Gummy Smile Hardly Improved After Lefort I Osteotomy

I had a Lefort I osteotomy 3 months ago.The gum show was 3-5mm and the maxilla was reduced with 5-6mm. I expected my gummy smile would be completely eliminated but it still shows 2-3mm. I need an upper lip lift now to show some teeth in resting position but that would expose my gums in middle as well. My question is whether the used alar base cinch and V-Y closure might have had anything to do with the result and can I expect this to improve over time? Thank you for your kind answers.

No doctor answers yet