Ask a doctor

Gummy Bear Breast Implants Doctor Recommendations

Does anybody know a surgeon who offers "Gummy Bear" breast implants?

Doctor Answers (5)

Depends upon where you live

+2

Neither the Mentor CPG nor the Allergan Natrelle 410 implant is yet approved. Yet they are both available to a limited number of patients and surgeons throughout the country.

Contrary to what others have written, they are availble for both augmentation and reconstruction.

But as a requirement of being a subject in the clinical trial, you must have your surgery by a plastic surgeon in your immediate geographic area. Try consulting cohesiveimplants.com or call Allergan or Mentor directly.

But as great as these implants are, the implants themselves are less important to your ultimate satisfaction than is the quality of your surgeon. Your emphasis should be not on seeking a particular implant, but finding the best plastic surgeon for breast augmentation in your area. Just like the better tennis player will always do better regardless of their racket, so too is the surgeon more important than the implant.


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

For "Gummy Bear" implants, check Allergan website

+1

Gummy Bear implants are now available in the US for breast reconstruction patients as part of a study.

As has been pointed out, even if they were generally available, they are not for everybody. If I could use them today, I would recommend them for somebody who has had multiple capsular contractures.

Ricardo L. Rodriguez, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Gummy bears are now available in this country!

+1

Form stable cohesive gel implants are now available in the USA.  Both Sientra and Allergan offer form stable implants.  The Allergan Breast Implant is called style 410 and comes in four different models.  Sientra also  has many models.  The procedure is similar to the previously available cohesive gel implants, but form stable implants are not for every woman. Be sure that your doctor is a boar-certified plastic surgeon who also has experience with form stable implants.  Best of luck.

Francisco Canales, MD
Santa Rosa Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

You might also like...

Not for cosmetic augmentation

+1

So far, they are only used in the US for breast reconstruction after cancer. They are much firmer than the silicone. I think that the latest generation of silicone are great for cosmetic augmentations.

William B. Rosenblatt, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

"Gummy Bear" implants not yet approved in the U.S.

+1

Although the clinical trials have been completed for the "gummy bear" (aka form-stable, Allergan style 410 and Mentor CPG) implants, the FDA has not yet cleared them for use. More important is to consider whether they will be optimal for your case. Most experts who participated in the trials estimate that only about 15-20% of women will get a better result from them, so for most the implants available now are best.

Richard Baxter, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews
