Do Gummy Bear Implants Feel Harder?

Do Gummy Bear breast implants feel harder than the current Memory Gel Implants?

Doctor Answers (4)

Firmer, not harder...

+2

It may be a question of semantics, but they tend to be firmer, but they are not by any means hard.

As a matter of fact, their capsular contracture rate is up to 75% lower than standard gel, so in a sense they are less likely "to get hard."

The firmness, however, is where they get their advantages. If you want an implant to maintain a shape, to be less likely to ripple, to be less likely to break, for the gel to be less prone to migrate if it does break, then the device needs to feel a bit firmer.

The firmness issue is only a problem in women with loose and somewhat floppy breasts. It is never an issue in a firmer, younger breast.

So for a thin, young, small breasted woman who has not had a baby, they feel very much like her own tissue. But they are firmer in someone with looser and more mobile or pendulous breasts. The latter group of women is a group that I warn about the firmness, but it is not an issue for younger and tighter-breasted women.


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Yes

+1

The gummy bear implant also known as the 410 was developed so that no silicone would escape into the capsule should it rupture. The reality is that none of the implants used now days have a problem with "bleeding" of silicone through the capsule. Meaning, that if the implant ruptures the silicone goes into the capsule and that's it. It won't cause any other problems. So I frankly don't see the point of the 410 implant because it's much more firm and therefore much less like a normal breast.

Christopher L. Hess, MD
Fairfax Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Cohesive gel implants versus Memory gel implants

+1

The cohesive gel or "gummy bear" implants are firmer than standard silicone gel implants.  They were developed to prevent bleeding or seepage if the implant shell breaks. They are not yet on the market in the US.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

You might also like...

In a word, yes...

+1

As you've suspected the CPG and style 410 do feel firmer than the currently available gel devices. Whether that is enough to preclude their use is really up to the patient...

Robert Frank, MD
Munster Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 11 reviews
