Ask a doctor

What is a Gull Wing Lip Lift?

What is involved in the gull wing lip lift? What does it do?

Doctor Answers (5)

Gull wing lip lift

+2

It's a procedure I do not recommend because it leaves a visible scar right in the kisser.

Secondly, it destroys a natural landmark, which is the vermillion roll. Go instead for the Bullhorn lift. The scar is hidden under the nose. 

Hope this helps!


Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 42 reviews

Gull wing lift lip

+2

A gull wing lift lip is essentially a method of removing a strip of skin just above the border of the upper lip. It has the shape of a gently extended M and looks like a child's drawing of a sea gull. This essentially advances the border of the upper lip.

It leaves a visible scar which can obscure the natural upper lip border (called the white roll) and is not popular unless formed in an existing scar.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Subnasal Lip Lift Surgery

+1

A lip lift is designed to shorten an elongated lip. With age, the lip will lengthen and give your lip a flat, aged appearance.  The incisions are hidden beneath the nose and are closed very meticulously in order to ascertain that they are not noticeable.  See the link below for more information about the lip lift procedure.

Jacob D. Steiger, MD
Boca Raton Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

You might also like...

Excision of the upper lip skin

+1

This is a procedure for the patients that the space between nose and upper lip is long. This works better in older patient and fair skin patient. Lip augmentation works better in younger patients

Kamran Khoobehi, MD
New Orleans Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 56 reviews

Lip Lift Procedure for Improvement of the Upper Lift

+1

Improvement of the upper lip can be acheived by the gull wing lift or less invasively, by administration of facial fillers to recreate the anatomic subunits of the upper lip white roll and most importantly, the philtral columns.

The enhancement of the philtral columns can, in most cases, restore youthfullness to the upper lip.

Raffy Karamanoukian, MD, FACS
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 47 reviews
