Ask a doctor

Swelling or Damaged Muscle Repair? (photo)

Picture on the left is not even a week ago, picture on the right is today. I am on my feet for work for 8hrs and just went back a few days ago. I'm scared I did something or is this normal for 5 weeks post-op? I have emailed my surgeon these pics, but want a few opinions. Thanks!

Doctor Answers (7)

Standing will have no effect on the outcome from an abdominoplasty.

+1

There is nothing that you have done which is jeopardized the result of your abdominoplasty. There still is a sizable amount of swelling and you should wait for this to resolve before becoming concerned.


Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Swelling or Damaged Muscle Repair?

+1

Dear Chrmik,

Thank you for your photos.  This can be a notable change from a week ago, but can also be that your muscles were spasmed a week ago and tight and not relaxed.  If you can recreate the first photo by 'sucking it in' then you may just have a habit of relaxing your belly muscles.  This can also be a rupture in the abdominal sutures, swelling, or free fluid (seroma).  You doctor should assess all of this. 

Best Wishes,

Pablo PRichard, MD

Pablo Prichard, MD
Phoenix Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

Round Tummy after Tummy Tuck

+1

Thanks for the  pictures.  A before picture would help.  You are 5 weeks out from surgery and would hope that your abdomen would have better contour than this BUT this may be wonderful based on what your appearance was prior to surgery.  Discuss any and all issues with your PS.

Dr. ES

Earl Stephenson, Jr., MD, DDS
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

You might also like...

Swelling or Damaged Muscle Repair

+1

Watching your photos and with your history of standing most of the day is hard to tell if it is swelling or if there have been a weakness in your muscle repair so what you should do is to visit your plastic surgeon to check swelling is the reason of your change in your abdomen. Best Wishes

Australia Fragoso Baez, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 183 reviews

Abdominoplasty swelling post op

+1

All tummy tucks swell for 6-8 months following surgery. During the day, you may notice more swelling as you are standing all day. You can wear a compression garment for comfort but this swelling has to resolve over time. This is entirely normal.

Kurtis Martin, MD
Cincinnati Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Swelling after Tummy Tuck?

+1

Thank you for the question and pictures.
Abdominal wall "swelling" after tummy tuck may be related to:
I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 727 reviews

Swelling or Damaged Muscle Repair?

+1

I don't think anyone can be certain based on photos alone. A visit to your surgeon will offer the best in reassurance. 

These photos are taken with such different magnification that they are hard to compare with each other. I am not sure I see much difference between the two. A pre-op picture would also have been helpful. 

All the best. 

Jourdan Gottlieb, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 31 reviews
