Ask a doctor

Growing the sides of the butt.. Do I need a Brazilian Butt Lift?

Hello. I was wondering if it's possible to grow the sides of the butt (marked in the pic) with exercise or is BB Lift the only option? I believe that's the Gluteus Medius muscles.  Also, I am pretty toned and I don't have too much (if any) layer of fat to do the butt lift with.. is it possible to still do the butt lift or do I need to gain weight?   Thanks. D.T.

Doctor Answers (7)

Can exercise is increase the size of the butt?

+1

It is definitely possible to increase the size of the butt with targeted exercises at the gym.  Gaining weight will also increase the size of the butt as well as provide more fat to graft.  Good luck.

Dallas Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Brazilian Butt Lift, candidate

+1

Gaining weight prior to a Brazilian Butt Lift may fill out the thighs or buttocks without needing the procedure.  The risk of gaining weight before a BBL is that if the weight is lost after the procedure so may the augmentation achieved.

The outer buttocks and hips are usually augmented when doing this procedure.


New York Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Little Fat and Addition to Lateral Elements

+1

   The lateral contours can be augmented in a conservative manner with the same techniques used in Brazilian buttlift.  I am asked to do this on a fairly regular basis.  Find the surgeon with the best credentials who has performed hundreds of Brazilian buttlifts.

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 147 reviews

Brazilian Butt Lift

+1

Lateral gluteal hollowness occurs fairly commonly. I would place a modest amount of fat there. You will not need an inordinate amount of fat to correct that perceived deformity. 

Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 59 reviews

Fat transfer to side of Butt

+1

Fat can be put in those areas to improve the shape. You will need ample fat to donate and it is not clear if this is the case with you. You should consult with a board certified plastic surgeon experienced in brazilian butt lifts and fat transfers.


New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 126 reviews

Good case for a BBL

+1

Thank you for the Picture, Indentation or irregularities as such are very easily corrected by the Brazilian Butt Lift. Contact a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon for you to be evaluated, he would let you know if your a good candidate for the procedure.

Mexico Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 131 reviews

Hips after BBL

+1

This area is typically resistant to getting larger with exercise.  Fat transfer to this area can improve the depression.  Sometimes even very fit patients have an adequate amount of fat available for transfer.  You would need a consultation to determine that.

Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 42 reviews


You might also like...