Ask a doctor

Can I Grow My Facial Hair Back After Chin Implant?


Doctor Answers (3)

Chin Implant

+1

The only area of possible hair loss is the incision area. If that is the case, then a simple scar revision where the scar, without hair can be remooved, and the skin closed withno deep sutures so as not to strangulate the hair follicles.


Baltimore Plastic Surgeon

Facial Hair growth after chin implant

+1

Typically,  an uncomplicated chin implant should not interfere with facial hair growth other than in the immediate incision. If a male, you should avoid shaving for about 7-10 days after surgery.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Chim implant

+1

Yes, it should not affect your hair growth after a chin implant. If it did, it should return with time.

Edward J. Domanskis, MD
Newport Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

You might also like...
