Ask a doctor

Grecian Urn Neck Lift for Turkey Neck?

Is a Grecian Urn Neck Lift the best option for fixing a "Turkey Neck" if I am looking for the least invasive plastic surgery option?

Doctor Answers (7)

Direct neck lift effective but can leave scars

+1

My experience with this type of neck lift has been good as long as the patient is willing to accept a few month period of a visible neck scar.  Long-term the scar typically heals OK.

Web reference: http://www.seattleface.com/html/face_lift.php

Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 126 reviews

While initial incisions may be good, the long term look can be difficult to correct.

+1

The consistent problem with direct neck lifts where  neck  skin is removed in the central portion of the neck is visible irregularities that can be very difficult to correct.

Initially when the skin is tight, the incisions will look good.

However, with time, the sides of the neck may relax and as they move forward the scar creates irregularities which show through on both the side and anterior views.

The standard neck lift does not have these problems and while more invasive, is certainly a better operation.

Dr. Mayl

Fort Laudedale

Fort Lauderdale Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Grecian Urn Neck Lift is a form of direct neck lift

+1

There are many names out there for neck lifts.  A direct neck lift means that most of the excision and work is done anteriorly where the neck is exposed. You are more likely to have visible scarring and this is most significant aspect in your decision making. Traditional neck lifts are the best option for treating the turkey neck. Below is an example of a video that helps to answer this question for you to watch and a link to see more informative videos:

Bellevue Facial Plastic Surgeon
3.5 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Direct Neck Lifts

+1

Since you mention "least invasive", the direct neck lift you are considering here is the least invasive as it can be done under local in the office.  BUT it does leave a scar on the anterior neck that most people will not appreciate unless you are looking up into the sky extending your neck.  It is also predictable and very simple to revise if you have any concerns with your results.  I use it often in those patients who do not want to have a facelift or corset platysmaplasty and have achieved very satsifying results.

Redding Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Greek doctor explains "Grecian Urn" necklift

+1

 The Greek urn necklift is also called a direct submentoplasty. In this surgery, usuallly performed under local anestheisa, the turkey wattle of the neck is excised directly. The Grecian Urn describes the shape of the excision, made in an irregular shape in order to optimize scarring. It can be performed on men and women, but does leave a scar in the neck; however, the scar is usually cosmetically acceptable.

Web reference: http://facialplasticsurgerymd.com

Baltimore Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Grecian Urn Neck Lift the least invasive Neck Lift?

+1

 Although this direct skin excision type of Neck Lift may have the least amount of tissue dissection, it's rarely done in modern plastic surgery because of the visibilty of the scar.  I have done this only a couple of times, on men only, in the past 20 years of performing Face and Neck Lifts.  IMHO, you should consider a limited neck skin removal technique with an incision horizontally, under the chin, first before having this Urn procedure that creates a more visible scar.

Web reference: http://www.drfpalmer.com

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Grecian Urn Necklift is a Direct Necklift

+1

A "Grecian Urn" Necklift refers to a form of direct skin excision from the neck.  The incision starts under the chin and proceeds down the midline of the neck for a variable distance.  This procedure can work well, but has the downside of having a visible scar.  If well executed, this scar should minimally to moderately detectable.  This procedure is more commonly performed on men who have been appropriately educated about the location of the scar.

Fort Myers Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews


You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.