Ask a doctor

Grannulomen with Juvederm

If you have grannulomen on your fingers, is there more chance to get them on your face too after using Juvederm? I have a thyroid problem and use thyrax.

Doctor Answers (1)

Granulomas elsewhere may not increase your risk fo developing juvederm granulomas

+1

If your immune sytem was responsible for stimulating a granuloma elsewhere such as your thyroid, it does not mean that Juvederm granulomas would oocur. They are very rare but but specific for a particular tissue.  It could be that you will develop a granuloma after Juvederm, so you'll have to accept this risk and ask the doctor what could be done to minimze the appearance of the granulomas should they occur.
 

Web reference: http://www.thenyac.com/restylane/index.html

Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews
