Using a Graft to Correct Tip Ptosis

I had a revision rhinoplasty where a graft was used to correct tip ptosis. As of right now, it seems like I have great tip support, but will this diminish over time? Is there a more permanent solution? thanks

Doctor Answers (6)

Will tip ptosis worsen after Rhinoplasty?

+1

 If the cartilage tip graft is giving you adequate correction and support of the tip ptosis, this should be maintained as long as the cartilage graft does not dissolve or become displaced off to one side or the other.  You can ask your Rhinoplasty surgeon how the cartilage tip graft was secuired.  If it was glued or sutured in place this should make it more predictible, IMHO.


Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Cartilage graft to correct a ptotic tip

+1

Cartilage grafts should last. It's hard to say whether your current situation will change without knowing how far out you are from surgery and what exactly was done to correct your ptosis. Sometimes suturing techniques are also performed to further stabilize the tip.

Thomas A. Lamperti, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Graft to correct tip ptosis

+1

Cartilage grafts are often used to correct ptosis; sometimes it will be a tip graft or a columellar strut or both. Sometimes grafts will be combined with suture techniques such as a lateral crural overlay  (LCO) or tongue-in-groove (TIG) technique. Sounds like your surgeon knows what he or she is doing. Such grafts should last.

Russell W. H. Kridel, MD
Houston Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

You might also like...

Cartilage grafts in revision rhinoplasty

+1

Cartilage grafts are commonly used in revision rhinoplasty to assist in support of various nasal structures, including the tip.  These grafts are considered permanent, however some resorbtion usually occurs over time.  It is great that your tip support feels very strong now; this most likely means that even with the resolution of postoperative fibrosis and possible softening of the cartilage graft the tip support will still remain adequate.

Alexander Ovchinsky, MD
New York Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Tip ptosis

+1

This is a nice way to address your problem and likely will do so for many, many years. Enjoy it!

Michael L. Schwartz, MD
West Palm Beach Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Grafting for tip ptosis

+1

A cartilage graft is a permanent product and if you have good tip suppport, the likelihood that it will last is excellent.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews
