Goretex Infection. Help?

So I will have a revision on my nose, the surgeon will remove the old goretex implant and will replace it with another goretex implant because the implant shifted, 10 days post op. The problem is, I am so scared that I might have an infection after this. Should I have the implant remove or just have another goretex implant place on? Will It be prone to infection? Please help I am scared... I will have the operation 2 days from now.

Doctor Answers (4)

Goretex Infection.

+1

 Goretex does, in my opinion, have an increased risk of infection even years later than other nasal grafting materials that can be used in Rhinoplasty.


Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Infection from Gore-tex implant?

+1

In general, there is a risk of infection with Gore-tex implants. Using autologous cartilage and tissue has the lowest risk of infections. I would recommend communicating your concerns to your surgeon ahead of time. Choosing a surgeon with a great deal of experience and fantastic credentials lowers the chances of any negative side effects occurring after your procedure. I hope this helps, and I wish you the best of luck.

Paul S. Nassif, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

Issues with Gore-Tex implant

+1

I would not recommend an operation so soon after the first surgery. Regardless, given your experience, I would not recommend placement of another Gore-Tex implant. A bone graft may be more suitable.

Ahmed Abdullah, MD
Dubai Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

You might also like...

Goretex Infection

+1

    Goretex does have a higher rate of infection than your own tissue.  This should be a decision made jointly between patient and plastic surgeon.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 191 reviews
