Ask a doctor

I Have Gore Tex Implants on Mid Front Cheek and Desperately Want Them Removed. Afraid of Surgery is There a Laser That Can Work?

I Have Gore Tex Implants on Mid Front Cheek and Desperately Want Them Removed. Afraid of Surgery is There a Laser That Can Work?

Doctor Answers (3)

Laser Implant Removal

+2

No, lasers would not be useful to remove an implant.  You would need a surgical procedure to remove the implant.  

 

Good Luck.

Web reference: http://www.Shafer PlasticSurgery.com

New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Laser removal ofcheek implants

+1

The only way a laser might be used with your situation is to make a surgical incision inside nthe mouth. This has  no particular advantage

Oakland Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

How to remove Goretex facial implants.

+1

It should be a relatively simple procedure to open an incision from inside the cheek to remove the implants. Laser is not an option. Best of Luck   Dr Harrell

Web reference: http://www.westonsurgery.com

Miami Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 30 reviews


You might also like...