Is It Good to Take Xenical to Lose Weight Before a Tummy Tuck and Fat Transfer to Buttocks?

Doctor Answers (2)

Diet Medications Before Tummy Tuck and BBL

+1

One needs to be off any diet medication at least two weeks before any surgical procedure. Losing weight may be helpful for a tummy tuck but can be counterproductive for a fat transfer to the buttocks. More information about your body weight and shape would be needed before a more definitive answer can be given.


Indianapolis Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Is It Good to Take Xenical to Lose Weight Before a Tummy Tuck and Fat Transfer to Buttocks?

+1

       I would be off diet medications prior to having the surgeries performed.   Whether or not to lose weight would be difficult to answer without more information.  Find a plastic surgeon with ELITE credentials who performs hundreds of Brazilian buttlifts and tummy tucks each year.  Then look at the plastic surgeon's website before and after photo galleries to get a sense of who can deliver the results.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 237 reviews
