Ask a doctor

How Good is the Facelift Procedure That Injects the Patients Fat into the Face?

Doctor Answers (33)

Promoted Local Answer Promoted local answers are based on Featured Doctor activity within your current location.

Fat Injection into Face for Facelift

+1

Fat injection is a common treatment option provided by many plastic surgeons. Cosmetic surgeons are not just lifting sagging tissue with a facelift, but rather treating the aging face via multiple methods to provide truly comprehensive rejuvenation. We have a better understanding of the aging process now, which includes fat loss in the tissues of the face. Fat injection helps replenish this volume loss naturally. Many cosmetic surgeons will inject some fat in the cheeks, under the eyes, or around the mouth, in conjunction with a neck lift or facelift.

Some patients may not be ready yet for any lifting type procedure (face lift, neck lift, cheek lift, mini lift, etc), but rather need volume enhancing procedures alone, such as fat injections. There are many other alternatives to fat that also provide volume, such as Radiesse or Sculptra.

Only after a comprehensive evaluation can a plastic surgeon help determine appropriate options for you. Best of luck.

 

Dr. Chaboki

Web reference: http://www.potomacplasticsurgery.com/med-spa/non-surgical-facelift.cfm

Washington DC Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Fat Transfer Can Improve Facelift Result

+3

Thank you for your question. Fat transfer alone is not a Facelift.

However during a Facelift Fat Transfer or Injection can be used to improve the result of the Facelift.

Fat Transfer is used to increase facial volume and replace fat that has been lost due to aging.

Typically fat is added to the cheek and temple area to plump these areas for a more youthful look.

Web reference: http://drseckel.com/surgical-procedures/face-lift/

Boston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Facelift Procedures and Fat Augmentation

+1

This is the optimal way to rejuvenate the face because you are “Lifting” the deep layers and “Filling” the fat compartment layers that have lost facial fat with aging. If one understands the science of aging, the optimal way to correct and rejuvenate the aging face in a natural way is with the “Lift & Fill” facelift.

Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Facial Fat Grafting

+1

    Facial fat grafting by itself can be used to restore volume to the cheeks and fill in tear troughs, nasolabial folds, and marionette lines, among others.  Facelifting combined with facial fat grafting can be a very powerful tool.

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 149 reviews

Facelift procedure with fat transfer improves results

+1

In my opinion, combining fat transfer with a facelift procedure significantly improves the results of a facelift if the patient has significant volume loss.  It adds additional volume to the face, with a better result than using injectable fillers.  A facelift with fat transfer can lead to a younger looking, healthy and natural looking appearance.  It is important to appreciate that fat transfer is sometimes combined with a facelift and sometimes is done separately. 

 

Pittsburgh Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Facelift with fat transfer

+1

There are many different procedures that can complement a facelift, and injecting fat is one of them. It can enhance the end result, and will also look very natural. In particular, fat can be injected into the cheek and temples, and elsewhere depending on the needs of the patient. It is important to choose a surgeon who you have great communication with, as you want to be able to express your concerns to him/her prior to surgery. I hope this helps, and please let me know if you have any other questions, I would be happy to answer them for you!

Web reference: http://www.spaldingplasticsurgery.com/face/midfacelift-facelift/

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Volume vs laxity in facial rejuvenation

+1

Hello,

Thank you for your question.  There are several components to facial aging and therefore several components to facial aging.  Two of these components are volume loss and excess laxity.  A face lift involves an incision to access and correct the laxity while fat grafting addresses the volume loss.  As you can see the two are completely different but often mutually beneficial.

All the best,

Dr Remus Repta

Web reference: Http://aaaplasticsurgery.com

Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 73 reviews

Fat Injections Do Not Lift a Face

+1

This is a good question. It should be perfectly clear by now that fat injections alone (the Liquid Lift) will not lift sagging facial tissues but do rejuvenate the face in other ways. Fat injections associated with a facelift can provide further rejuvenation especially in deep folds, around the lips and mouth and in the cheeks. Today the most comprehensive facial rejuvenations will include appropriate lifting of lax and sagging tissues as well as fat grafting for volume. It is also thought that fat grafting may in fact help to improve aging skin through its stimulation of growth factors mediated by the stem cells that are known to reside in the adipose tissue.

Birmingham Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Facelift vs. Fat Transfer

+1

This is not a facelift, but rather a fat transfer procedure.  Its goal is to restore volume to the areas of the face that typically lose this volume with age.  A facelift is a more surgical procedure that is capable of producing rather significant results.

Miami Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

Facelift vs Fat Transfer

+1

Facial aging is a result of volume loss in the face and loss of skin elasticity creating skin redundancy.   Fat transfer procedures will restore the volume back to the face but will not remove the skin redundancy.  While traditional facelifts can resuspend and remove excess skin they do not restore volume to the same degree as a fat transfer.  The two procedures are often performed together, although can be performed independently as well.

 

Palo Alto Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews
