Good Surgeons for Brazilian Butt Lift in NYC or NJ?

Anyone whose had it done or knows some one to go or not go to?

Doctor Answers (3)

Brazilian Buttock Lift in NYC

+1
You are right that Brazilian Butt Lift procedure is not that common in NY and NJ. There are several docs that do it, but you need to make sure that you find a board certified plastic surgeon who does at least 6-8 BBLs per week and can show you over 100 before and after pictures of his/her own patients. Don't select based on price, though, because the best and busiest will probably the most expensive.


New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 155 reviews

Brazillian butt lift, east coast

+1

Yes, there are many who do it, but few do it well. If the surgeon is board certified by the American board of plastic surgeons and does a lot of these procedures you are probably safe. Key questions to ask are: How many have you done of this surgery? How do you treat the fat before grafting? Where do you make your tiny cuts? How many of your patients needed more filling? If you like the doctor, and his answers tell you he is experienced enough to trust with your body; have this procedure done, but don't limit yourself to a certain geographical area. People fly from long distances to get this done...choose wisely. It's your butt...don't leave it in inexperienced hands simply because of the close distance.

Ayman Hakki, MD
Washington DC Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Brazilian Butt Lift.......

+1

There are not very many surgeons who have much experience with the Brazilian Butt Lift procedure.  So, you need to shop around and find a surgeon who provides the results that you are seeking.  And, you need to be sure that the surgeon can provide these type of results "routinely".  The best way is to check out their before and after photos on their website or in their office.  If they don't have many photos, then they probably haven't done this procedure very many times or may just not be able to provide the type of results that you are seeking.  Be sure you are comfortable with your surgeon of choice.  I have performed this procedure for about 13 years now and often get referrals from other plastic surgeons who tell me that they cannot get the fat to survive.  When done well, the results are beautiful! 
Good Luck

Daniel P. Markmann, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 69 reviews

You might also like...
