Ask a doctor

Could I Get Good Results from Male Tummy Tuck? (photo)

im a 22 year old man who have lost alot of weight the last year and im now down at my normal weight but i have some loose skin mostly below belly button and stretchmarks that goes a little bit above the belly button to. Do i have enough loose skin to remove alot of the stretchmarks and get a good result from a tummy tuck?

Doctor Answers (7)

Tummy tuck after weight loss.

+2

It is a bit difficult to give a full opinion without being able to do a physical exam. Thank  you for posting the photos as they are helpful. A tummy tuck will remove the stretch marks below the umbilicus and tighten the skin. Discuss this with a reputable plastic surgeon so you understand the risks and benefits.

Fort Wayne Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Abdominalplasty candidate

+2

Yes, an abdominalplasty will remove some of your stretch marks, and redundant skin.  However, the price will be a scar, above pubis, that can be long.  All of the stretch marks will not be removed and there may be a vertical scar below the belly button where the skin placement was.  Find a board certified plastic surgeon the discuss the gains and limitations.  Good luck.

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

A tummy tuck might not be your ideal solution

+1

Hello

Thank you for the question and photos. Although you do appear to have some skin and soft tissue laxity you may not have enough to make a tummy tuck worthwhile.  A mini tummy tuck would tighten a little bit of the skin below your belly button however the vast majority of your stretch marks would still be present.  You also do not appear to have enough laxity to be able to perform a full tummy tuck while still keeping your incision very low and not having your abdominal soft tissue too tight.

All the best,

Dr Remus Repta

Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 72 reviews

Tummy Tuck after Weight Loss

+1

An actual exam would be required as the photos are unclear (for example are you holding your stomach in during the photo, only a small amount is exposed so can't tell  if you have redundant skin hanging). Stretch Marks below the belly button are typically removed with the procedure.

 

Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Male tummy tuck after weight loss

+1

Congratulations on your weight loss!  A tummy tuck will do the following for you:

- remove some of your stretch marks, but not all of them. it will mostly remove stretch marks in the front of your abdomen (not your sides) and below the belly button

- significantly tighten the skin.

 

However, it will give you a scar on the front of the abdomen from hipbone to hipbone and a small one around the belly button.  The scar is placed as low as possible so it's covered by most clothing, but it's still there.

 

Since you're a young guy, you may want to try vigorous exercise to see if that helps. Vigorous exercise can sometimes help tighten skin.  If that doesn't work, then you should meet with a board certified plastic surgeon to discuss your situation.

 

Congrats on the weight loss again and best of luck!

Fresno Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Could I Get Good Results from Male Tummy Tuck? (photo)

+1

Make sure to schedule your consultation with a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon.  An in office consultation will provide better visual for the best option for you.  Vaser liposuction has very good results for fat removal and skin tightening.  If you are mainly concerned with the stretch marks you may be a candidate for a lipectomy. 

San Diego Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Male tummy tuck results

+1

Thank you for your questions and the photos. It really boils down to examining you to determine what type of tummy tuck is appropriate for you. I congratulate you for loosing the weight and staying healthy. You need to see a board certified plastic surgeon and review before and after photos.

San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews


You might also like...