Ask a doctor

How Effective is a Mini Lift After a Full Facelift?

I had a full surgical facelift at 48. It included neck and brow plus I had my eyes lifted too. Great result. I am now 61 and am getting some sag and jowls again (minimal). Would a mini face lift now be a good option for me? Thank you.

Doctor Answers (16)

Mini Lift After Facelift

+2

A mini lift is a great option for treatment of the aging face, even if you have had a full facelift before. This technique can provide a fresher looking face after the years pass and age begins to show its effects. I feel that overall a minilift is a safer option after a full facelift has been performed.


Burley Facial Plastic Surgeon

A Mini Lift should do quite nicely for a bit of a refresher face.

+2

You would probably do quite nicely for a mini lift touch me upper.  They are done under local anesthesia now with a little sedation if needed and run about $8500 with a lot less recovery time and easy to go through.  Sincerely,

David Hansen,MD 

David Hansen, MD
Beverly Hills Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

Mini Lift can be used to "freshen up" a previous Facelift

+1
A well done Mini Lift can help restore the fresh look gained from a Facelift that was done several years before. In fact, unless the aging changes that have occurred since the first surgery are moderate or severe, a Mini Lift will achieve great results with quicker recovery and a natural look. Sometimes though a more extensive facelift will be needed the second time around if mother nature and genetics have caused significant aging changes to occurr.

Kamran Jafri, MD
New York Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

You might also like...

Mini lift after face lift

+1

Thank you for asking about a mini-lift after having an excellent face lift result 13 years ago,

  • A second lower face and neck lift should be done,
  • It costs no more than a mini-lift,
  • Recovery is faster,
  • Mini-lifts are easy but can be distorting and will go across the suspension of your first face lift. Best wishes.

Elizabeth Morgan, MD, PhD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Secondary facelift

+1

Face lifts are great procedures, but they do not stop the aging process.  It is not unusual to need a second face lift 10-20 years after the first one.  Most patients do very well with the second face lift, the scars are the same, the recovery is quicker and there is less bruising and swelling.  

Go for it!

David Finkle, MD
Omaha Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

Mini Facelift after Full Facelift

+1

Yes, a "mini" may be all you need to get you back to looking and feeling your best. However, it depends on your lifestyle (smoking, sun exposure), and natural aging factors. Occasionally other procedures such as fat grafting and skin resurfacing play a role in secondary facelift surgery.

Roy A. David, MD
San Diego Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

This may get you back to that great look you liked

+1

Great question and one I get asked a lot.  Fifteen years after a facelift you probably don't have all the signs of aging and people don't guess your age right.  But those nagging little things that are no longer "perfect" can be addressed usually without signing up for the full meal plan.  A mini lift can be customized to pull just where you need it to fix this. And the recovery is much shorter.  I think you will really appreciate what it can do for you.

Phillip C. Haeck, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

Mini facelift years after a full facelift

+1

A mini facelift could be exactly what you are looking for depending on your aging changes.  Just remember every doctor has a different definition of "mini" facelift so please go over the details of what is being done.

Babak Azizzadeh, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Mini lift is successful, revision facelifts can be very helpful.

+1

I believe you may have relaxed enough and had adequate time for healing since your previous work. As a facial surgeon, I see a number of patients for revision work on the lower face. If possible, try to obtain previous operative notes. This will help your surgeons determine the appropriate techniques and likely operative findings. There are many names for this type of procedure. Take time to educate yourself about your surgeons and the science behind the surgical lift. You should achieve a very safe and natural result. Best Regards, Dr. Todd Hobgood

Todd Christopher Hobgood, MD
Phoenix Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Minilift

+1

This not a secondary tuck up. You are far to post op for that. Since you already have the scxars don't limit your surgeons ability to get good results. Let him decide how much you need.

David A. Bray, Sr., MD
Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews
