Ask a doctor

Good Idea to Get Lip Lift Surgery with Intra-oral Incisions, Located in the Mucosa to Avoid Scarring ?

I am AA so I am prone to get keloids.

Doctor Answers (1)

Internal Lip Lift

+1

True, the internal lip lift has no external scar.  The procedure can lift the upper lip from the inside, result in more show of your upper teeth, all without visible scar.  Your vermilion (red or pink portion of lip at margin) may become slightly more thin.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 38 reviews
