Need as good doc who is willing to take a herpes patient?

My husband gave me herpes, been very depress and ashamed. Now am 40yrs old i would like to treat myself to fat grafting to my butt, vaginal plastic, and breast do you guys think am in greater risk because of my condition, and should I tell my doc about my condition

Doctor Answers (3)

Surgery on patient with herpes

+1

The fact that you have (presumably genital) herpes is not a contraindication to the surgeries you are interested in. However, you should be on therapeutic doses of Valtrex (or Acyclovir) prior to surgery and not have any active lesions going in to surgery. Because of the stress of surgery to your body, you do have an increased risk of an outbreak after surgery. Other recommendations include consulting with a board certified plastic surgeon who specializes in these procedures because very few actually perform all your desired surgeries on a regular basis. Finally, make sure your chosen plastic surgeon performs both fat grafting and buttock implants for buttock augmentation so that s/he is not bias towards one procedure or the other.

Allow me to share with you some information that you may
not hear elsewhere. There are only two proven safe and relatively effective
methods for Buttock Augmentation and Hip Augmentation: 1) Autologous Fat
Transfer (using your own fat, transferring from one area of the body to the
other) and 2) Buttock/Hip Implants (semi-solid silicone rubber implants that
cannot rupture &/or leak). Both are very good options so what it comes down
to, like any surgery, is proper patient selection. Indeed because at least 50+
% of the fat transferred will melt away within a year, most patients are not
good candidates because they lack an adequate amount of fat to harvest. Another
tip is that if you gain weight for the procedure, the fat that you lose first
when you go back down to your baseline weight after surgery is in fact that fat
that you originally gained and transferred into your buttocks...so don't fall
victim to this recommendation.Although
using your own fat is relatively safe, the one serious complication that can
rarely (< 1%) happen is "fat embolism" in which some of the fat
gets into the blood stream and travels up into the lungs, heart, and/or brain
causing serious problems. This complication is more likely to happen with the
larger amount of fat being transferred. This
can also happen when using fillers like PMMA and hyaluronic acids. Also
fillers, when injected in large quantities, have a relatively high tendency to
migrate away from the original area they were placed and tend to stimulate a
lot of inflammation and subsequent scar tissue/hardening.

Thus buttock/hip implants become a very good, safe, and
long term reliable option for most patients seeking buttock augmentation (at
least in my practice). I prefer to insert the buttock implants through a single
2 ½ inch long incision over the tailbone (concealed within the crevice between
the buttock cheeks) and the hip implants through a ~ 1 inch incision just below
the beltline above the hip region. The buttock implant should always be placed
under or within the gluteus maximus muscle. In this position, the implant is
less palpable, less visible, and does not sag or shift/migrate over time unlike
implants placed on top of the muscle. Therefore it is extremely important to
seek consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon who specializes in
this procedure. And in this case too, at least in my surgical practice, the
infection rate is minimized to ~5%. Glad to help.


Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Need a good doc who is willing to take a herpes patient?

+1

You should definitely tell your doctor about any and all conditions.


Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 209 reviews

You could have it

+1

You could have your surgery, not as many as you desire. Having multples surgeries at once could be very risky, and we dont want complications. First you need to treat your herpes with an infectologist who is going to evaluate your stage or kind of herpes. and prescribe a good treatment for you before any surgery

Alejandro Hernandez Pizzoglio, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

You might also like...
