Ask a doctor

Age 25 and lost 100lbs with diet and exercise. 5ft4, 150lbs: Am I a Good Candidate for a Tummy Tuck? (photo)

Hi! I'm 25 years old and I've lost around 100 pounds with diet and exercise. I'm 5'4 and around 150 pounds now. My question is this: I'm too fat to get a tummy tuck? I really don't want to have lipo done, I want to lose the remaining weight with diet and exercise. I really want to get a boob job and a tummy tuck. I'll have the next month off from work so this will be the perfect time. What do you think? Thanks a lot.

Doctor Answers (8)

Tummy tuck after 100 pound weight loss

+2

Congratulations! Yes, if the skin hasn't snapped back, then a tummy tuck can usually fix this.  A breast augmentation with or without lift can be done at the same time. If you haven't had children but plan on it, then you may want to ask for the tummy tuck without muscle tightening.To be sure which combination of procedures is right for you, see two or more board-certified plastic surgeons in your area for a full evaluation to make sure you are a good candidate and that it is safe for you to have surgery.  I hope this helps.


Nashville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

100 pound weight loss and questions about a tummy tuck

+2

After having lost 100 pounds, it is likely that you have significant laxity of your abdominal wall with probable muscle separation for which a tummy tuck would be the treatment of choice. However, without an examination, this is only conjecture.

You need to see one or more board certified plastic surgeons in your area for a thorough consultation. That way you can find out what would be recommended for you.

Steven Turkeltaub, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

Am I a Good Candidate for a Tummy Tuck? (photo)

+2

Based upon photos you are a very good candidate but in person examination is needed to make sure. Seek in person exam with a boarded PSs in your area. 

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 64 reviews

You might also like...

Ready for a tummy tuck

+2

From your photos, you look to be a good candidate for an abdominoplasty  - it sounds like you are planning to lose even more.  If that is the case, wait until you are at your goal/ideal weight and have stabilized there before surgery.  Liposuction of the flank or love handle area at the same time can help contour your midsection.   Good luck and congratulations!
 

Michelle Spring, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Good Candidate for a Tummy Tuck?

+2

A Tummy Tuck (Abdominoplasty) is best done in women who completed their families, have sable weight who have loose and excess tummy skin and or have stretched out or separated tummy muscles and have realistic cosmetic goals. If ths description describes you, you would do quite well with a Tummy Tuck.  Ths procure can be easily combined with a breat augmentation for a very rewarding transformation. 

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 66 reviews

Tummy Tuck Candidate?

+2

Thank you for the question and pictures.

Congratulations on your successful weight loss;  from that standpoint ( and viewing your photographs)  you are an excellent candidate for the tummy tuck procedure. This procedure will serve to remove the loose skin and adipose tissue as well as “tighten up” the abdominal wall muscles. I would suggest that you read about the option of extended tummy tucks as well.

At this point, timing of the procedure will depend on your life circumstances;  generally, it is best to do this procedure when you have completed pregnancies (if planned) and have reached a long-term stable weight.

When the time is right, a few words of advice may be helpful:













I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 793 reviews

Am I a Good Candidate for a Tummy Tuck?

+2

From your pictures you are a good candidate for a tummy tuck. You are close to, if not at, your ideal weight. You have excess skin and muscle weakness. These are the ideal indications for a tummy tuck or abdominoplasty. Liposuction is always a good adjunct to a tummy tuck, and I would recommend it in the flanks (love handles).

Frank Agullo, MD
El Paso Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Tummy Tuck after Weight Loss

+1

Congratulations on your weight loss. Once your weight has stabilized for some months that

would be the best time to do a tummy tuck (abdominoplasty) procedure.

Abdominoplasty candidates have excess abdominal skin which may sag, a disproportionate

or protruding abdomen, weakened or separated abdominal muscles, or excess fat

concentrated in the abdomen.

From what you have said, it seems like you plan on losing more weight through non-

surgical procedures. In that case, you should wait until you have reached your ideal weight

and after it has stabilized before considering a tummy tuck. Otherwise, you seem to be a

great candidate for this procedure.

 

Larry S. Nichter, MD, MS, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 51 reviews
