Going Smaller After BA.Please,I Will Appreciate Any Advise? (photo)

Hi.I got BA on July 1,now I am almost 7 weeks post op.I received 425 cc HP mentor silicone.I think I went too big for my frame.Now thinking to go smaller,Dont know what size yet.i am worry for my skin.Do you think it stretch already and it won't look good if I get small size.

Doctor Answers (8)

Can I reduce my implant size.

+2

 You should at least wait 3 months from your date of surgery before going smaller. At 3 months any swelling will have resolved and you will be able to accurately assess the size of your breasts. If you are still unhappy with the size I see no problem with exchanging to a smaller implant.

Web reference: http://thecosmeticsurgeryinstitute.com

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

Going Smaller After BA.Please,I Will Appreciate Any Advise?

+2

       I would make absolutely sure that you want to go smaller.  If there is any doubt, I would wait.  Find a plastic surgeon with ELITE credentials who performs hundreds of breast augmentations and breast augmentation revisions each year.  Then look at the plastic surgeon's website before and after photo galleries to get a sense of who can deliver the results.

Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 147 reviews

Going Smaller After BA.Please,I Will Appreciate Any Advise?

+2

You are the rarity! Most desire to be larger after BA... Best to "live with" the present result for at least 6 months. 

Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

Too big following breast augmentation

+2

First off, wait 4-6 months for the implants to settle and look more natural. Then re evaluate your size and see if you are happy. If you still want to go smaller, you can easily replace implants in the office under local anesthesia. You should not have any problems with sagging of the breasts if you only decrease your size 100 to 125 cc's.

Web reference: http://www.cincinnatiplasticsurgery.com/pages/breastprocedures/

Cincinnati Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Downsizing implants

+2

If you had small breasts before your surgery then an augmentation using 425 cc implants will look large.  It is important to go the extra mile to make sure that you get the size of implant right.  This is an operation you want do once, do it right and not have to do it over again.  I would give it more time to settle down and you will notice a difference in the shape of your breasts.  If at the 6 month point you are still not happy with size then downsizing would be possible. 

Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Agree with waiting...

+2

Though your implants haven't settled yet, I don't think they're going to look out of proportion. You really are at the front end of a healing process that will take 6 months to a year. I would try to give yourself the time necessary to adjust to your new body before rushing back to the operating room.

Munster Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Wait at least six months before changing to a smaller implant after breast augmentation.

+2

There is a psychological adjustment that goes along with breast augmentation. In general it takes about six months for women to go through this. I would not advise you to switch to smaller implants until you had a chance to adapt over this period of time.


Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Too big after breast augmentation

+1

Too big after breast augmentation is a concern for many, though after a settling period of six months most are satisfied, and as surgeons we hear more concerns after six months that they should have gone bigger. The seven week point is an early time to tell so it is important to be sure.

Web reference: http://www.peterejohnsonmd.com

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews


You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.