Ask a doctor

Will Going on Holiday 3 Weeks Before a Tummy Tuck Effect my Final Results?

I am going away to Spain 3 weeks before I have vasor and a tummy tuck. There is no doubt I will get a tan when I'm abroad, so will this be an issue for my surgery? Thanks

Doctor Answers (3)

Will a tan affect my tummy tuck?

+1

Tanning is not a problem for surgery.  However, it's always a good idea to use sunscreen to protect your skin from damaging UV radiation - ie. help prevent skin cancer.  A bad sunburn could be an issue, so just be careful and have fun.


Columbus Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Will Going on Holiday 3 Weeks Before a Tummy Tuck Effect my Final Results?

+1

The vacation or a bit of a tan is a non issue. However a sunburn can be.  Use a very good sunscreen and be sure not to burn the areas to be treated.  Have a wonderful time!

James E. Murphy, MD, FACS
Reno Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Will Going on Holiday 3 Weeks Before a Tummy Tuck Effect my Final Results?

+1

Enjoy your trip. A tan will not be an issue, but a sunburn might, so bring along the sun screen. All the best. 

Jourdan Gottlieb, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

You might also like...
