Am I Going to Big?

Hello, I am getting a BA done in the next few days, Nov 16. I'm asian 4'10 wt 112-115 pre-op boobs 34AAA. I have consider going 350cc HP but when I tried on sizer at the clinic the 400cc also looked good too. Do you think I am over doing it? I don't want it to big where it's going to make me look short and stumpy. Please help me.

Doctor Answers (9)

Too big?

+2

Thanks for your question. I would say that both sizes mentioned are within the ballpark to achieve a solid augmentation. The bigger you go, then the less likely it will look natural, specially with your tiny anatomy ( 4'10" + AAA). The final cup is better determined after performing an examination and seeing your natural shape and current breast volume. Perhaps using a volume sizing system (VSS) will help you feel more comfortable deciding from your choices. Try the sizers until you are totally comfortable and elicit your PS input. Best wishes, Dr. Aldo.


Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 136 reviews

Breast Implant Size

+2

Without pictures or an exam to review, I can only make generalizations.  It sounds like you probably have very little breast tissue and tight skin.  The implants you are considering will end up looking pretty large on your small frame.  In addition, if your skin doesn't stretch enough, the breast may have a tight "fake" look to them, especially with HP implants.  I personally recommend to patients like you that they allow the surgeon to choose the best implant size intraoperatively based on how your breast looks in surgery.  This tends to ensure a more natural shape without the overly large fake look.

Donald Griffin, MD
Nashville Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Choosing the right size up front is the best way to avoid additional surgery

+2

It's extremely important to spend as much time as you need to decide on the best size for you--many patients wish they went bigger after surgery, but it's also important to keep in mind that the larger the implant, the more stress it causes to your breast tissue over time.  You should absolutely schedule another appointment with your surgeon to go over this--getting breast implants is a big decision, and being as certain as possible about what you want going in is the best way to make sure you are happy with the result. Good luck!

Russell Babbitt, MD
Fall River Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

You might also like...

Implant Selection Process

+1

I wish you a safe recovery and fantastic result.
Dr. Gill

Paul S. Gill, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

4'10" and 400 cc Implant

+1

  I have placed a 500 cc implant on a 4'8" patient and the result was very nice.  400 cc implant may not be too big.  Kenneth Hughes, MD, HughesPlasticSurgery, Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 230 reviews

Best Breast Implant Size/Profile for Me?

+1

 As you can imagine, despite your good description of body type and goals, it is not possible to give you precise  advice online.
 The best online advice I can give to ladies ( in regards to best breast implant size/profile) who are considering revisionary breast augmentation surgery is:





In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. I have found that the use of words such as “ natural”  or "short and stumpy” etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.




I hope this (and the attached link) help.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 780 reviews

Too big

+1

the correct sizing depends on your height, weight, chest anatomy and width, breast width and skin laxity. Having a great result is dependant on proper sizing and implant selection

Norman Bakshandeh, MD, FACS
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Am I going too Big??

+1

Since you have questions, you may want to seek a second opinion, or schedule an appointment with your surgeon to discuss these concerns.  You should go into surgery with all your questions answered.  Good luck to you!

Robert E. Zaworski, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Am I Going to Big?

+1

Without photos and some breast measurements, you will not get any helpful advice. Best suggestion is another discussion with your surgeon before the morning of surgery. Thanks, good luck with your upcoming procedure. 

Jourdan Gottlieb, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 32 reviews
