Ask a doctor

Will Going Back On Retin A After Doing A 35 Percent Tca Peel Cause The New Skin Under My Eyes To Become Crepey In The Beginning?

I did the pre TCA peel prep for a month using Retin A. It made the skin under my eyes very crepey. I then did the Jessner/35 percent TCA and it tightened up the skin although I do have a few lines left. I'm assuming I can start Retin A back up 2 weeks after the peel. Question: Will the new skin under my eyes go through a crepey stage again before getting better? Isn't my skin past getting crepey since I had the strong chemical peel?. Fearing the under eye skin is going to get crepey again.

No doctor answers yet