Ask a doctor

What is Going on Here? My Breast Look Fake and Distorted. (photo)

I am very sad to say how unhappy I am w/the outcome of my implants. This is what they look like holding my hands above my head, they fall awkward and look distorted when lying on my back and they are hard but not painful, they feel and look very fake, NOT the look I was hoping for. I had no idea that MD's could take a few classes & be qualified to do plastic surgery. ) : My bad. I am devastated and do not know what to do to fix this. Please someone give me some advice

Doctor Answers 11

Choosing a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon is important.

No true plastic surgeon has "taken a few classes & be qualified to do plastic surgery." It sounds as though you had your breast augmentation performed by someone other than a plastic surgeon. From you photos, a revision surgery is recommended. Before you proceed however, go to the website listed in the reference section to find Board Certified Plastic Surgeons in your area.


Boca Raton Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Have a question? Ask a doctor

Revision Breast Surgery

Unfortunately, it sounds like you had your surgery perform by a non-plastic surgeon.  It is very important to research your surgeon prior to surgery and ensure that they are board certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery.  At this point, you would need an in person consultation and more details about your implants and surgery.  You may benefit from sub muscular placement of the implants, smaller implants, and possible mastopexy to accommodate for the redundant skin.

 

Good Luck.

David Shafer, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 63 reviews

Poor results after breast augmentation

You may benefit from revision surgery with carfeully selected implants and submuscular placement. Please consult a Board Certified, experienced plastic surgeon for corrective surgery as you can achieve a natural and pleasing appearance. The American Society of Plastic Surgeons' web site can help you select a specialist in your region. 

Good luck.

Pedy Ganchi, MD
Ridgewood Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Breast Augmentation and Unsatisfactory Results?

I'm sorry to hear about your experience and your dissatisfaction with the results of breast surgery. Unfortunately, without direct examination it is not possible to give you accurate advice and/or treatment recommendations.

It will be up to you to do your due diligence in the process of selecting a plastic surgeon  who has significant experience helping patients in your situation. I would suggest starting with the American Society of Plastic Surgery and/or the Aesthetic Society of Plastic Surgery to obtain a list of well experienced board-certified plastic surgeons.


Then, I would suggest you visit a few surgeons whose practices  concentrate on  breast surgery. Ask  to see lots of examples of their work and preferably speak/see patients who have had similar procedures done.


Once you have done your research,  I'm sure you will be able to find a well experienced board-certified plastic surgeon who can demonstrate significant experience to you. At that point, you will feel comfortable proceeding with the revisionary surgery.

Best wishes.

Poor result after augmentation

You would benefit from revisional surgery.  From you photos, my approach would be under the muscle and smaller implants.  Revisional surgery can be very, very tricky and I advise to seek care with a surgeon certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery and one who has a lot experience with revisional surgery. 

Lisa L. Sowder, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 53 reviews

Go to plasticsurgery.org

My advice: go to the website of the American Society of Plastic Surgeons, and find a surgeon near you who can advise you properly. From the photos, you are correct to be disappointed. Appropriately chosen implants, postioned correctly should give you a better outcome. Good luck. 

Postop result

I agree with the other posters here.  Please see a board certified plastic surgeon in consultation to discuss your options.  Certainly, you need correction of the capsular contractures and would be better served by implants placed under the muscle, if you elect to replace the implants.

Robert L. Kraft, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Not Happy

I agree with the other responders.  There are a couple of issues.  The implants appear to be over the muscle, you appear to be quite slim with little body fat and a small amount of breast tissue. In this case I would have placed the implants under the muscle.  I do think the implants are a bit large for your body so a more appropriate sized implant would have been better.

The implant has a very spherical shape which may be due to the fact that they are overfilled saline implants or because of excess scar tissue around a saline or silicone implant.  We won't know that without information from you or your doctor and with examining you.

You should have a consultation with a coupe of board certified plastic surgeons in your area who will give you recommendations and options.

Thank you for your question and for the photo.

 

Ralph R. Garramone, MD
Fort Myers Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 35 reviews

Undesired results

Unfortunately, you appear to have implants placed above the muscle with the development of capsular contracture (scar tissue around the implant causing hardening). The implants appear to large for your chest and breast dimensions. There are some options to try to improve the appearance of your breasts. You should consult with a board certified plastic surgeon to be evaluated and to discuss the options available.

Todd C. Case, MD
Tucson Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 37 reviews

Not happy with breasts implants

Dear Bubble277,

you are right, this is not a good look.

although you do not give details of the size and make of the implants, these are way too big for your chest, displaced, and encapsulated, therefore the distortion and pain. ( firm scar tissue growing around them ).

judging by your picture, it seems like they were placed in a subglandular pocket. ( above the pectoral chest muscle )

You need to consult with a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon with experience in breast surgery and reconstruction. He should offer you revision, with implants exchange to a smaller size, into a sub-muscular pocket.

Good luck with everything.

Florence Mussat MD

Florence Mussat, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 30 reviews
