Ask a doctor

Should I Be Having Lipo or at TT? (photo)

Will i have a totally flat tummy, should i have lipo? I weigh 145lb (66kilos) bmi 27.6 height 1.55 not sure in '' the height. my ideal weight is 60kg's so i need to lose 6 kilos about 10lbs.... so whould i have lipo or is the full TT enough, i dont want to be too much in pain as i know lipo is painfull and i only have 2 weeks off work... (desk job) and its really expensive, took me 2 yrs to save the money (R 40 000) for the full TT

Doctor Answers (13)

You NEED a tummy tuck

+2

if your goal is to have as flat a tummy as possible... liposuction will take out the fat but your skin is already hanging and it will not change without a tummy tuck.


Redding Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Should I Be Having Lipo or at TT? (photo)

+2

Thanks for asking, definitely You  are a candidate for a tummy tuck because you have a lot of excess skin sagging and, of course, liposuction on waist and flanks is necessary for a better contour and refinement of the results

Jose Luis Acosta Collado, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Should I Be Having Lipo or Tummy Tuck?

+2

Thank you for the question and picture.
 Congratulations on your weight loss plus far;  you are wise when it comes to your plan to continue weight loss prior to undergoing surgery.  Achieving your long-term stable weight prior to proceeding well help minimize complications and improve the outcome of the procedure performed.
 There is no “less invasive” alternative to tummy tuck surgery that will be effective and  achieve  aesthetically pleasant results.  For example, liposuction surgery will leave you with loose/irregular/unattractive skin.  Other, non-surgical modalities, will waste your time and resources.
 

When the time is right, seek consultation with board certified plastic surgeons. Ask to see lots of examples of their work. Be careful with your decision-making and make sure  that you do not undergo any procedure that leads you dissatisfied and in need of additional surgery. It would certainly be better to avoid surgery altogether than to have an experience you are  unhappy with.
 

Of course, you are correct in that tummy tuck surgery does involve  a significant physical and emotional “recovery time”. I have  attached some advice that I provide to my patients who are about to go tummy tuck surgery:



















 
I hope this, and the attached link, helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 710 reviews

You might also like...

Liposuction verses tummy tuck depends on expectations.

+1

In this case if the patient wants a completely flat abdomen the only procedure that will accomplish that is an abdominoplasty. If some flattening is all what is desired liposuction might be a suitable alternative. It will do nothing for the skin.

Vincent N. Zubowicz, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Should I Be Having Lipo or at TT?

+1

Dear Kerry,

thank you for your post.  You definitely need a tummytuck.  extra fat from under the skin that remains can be taken out with a scaple rather than liposuction, and this is actually safer.  If you are seeking contour adjustment on the flanks, hips, lovehandles, etc. then you would need liposuction as well.

Best Wishes,

Pablo PRichard, MD

Pablo Prichard, MD
Phoenix Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Tummy tuck for muscle flaccity and hanging skin

+1

in your case you need a tummy tuck because you have muscle flaccity and hanging skin those problems only can be solved muscle repair and skin cut.

Ramon Sabala, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Tummy tuck or liposuction

+1

I would say you need both to get a nice improvement. You have more skin on the tummy area for just liposuction and the upper tummy and waist will benafit from liposuction. So the two procedures together should do the trick. Good Luck!

Gregory Lynam, MD
Richmond Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Should I Be Having Lipo or at TT?

+1

Based on your picture, you definitely need a full TT to get rid of the excess skin.  It also looks like you would benefit having lipo done in the upper abdomen and sided as well.

Rigo Mendoza, MD
Tampa Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Liposuction or Tummy Tuck

+1

Hi Kerry, Thank you for your question.  It is difficult to give you advice based on only a side view of your abdomen.  I recommend you not make the decision on which procedures to have based on pain of the procedure.  If you have a tummy tuck planned with your plastic surgeon, he/she should be able to advise you as to whether liposuction will help enhance your tummy tuck result.  Liposuction will not add significantly to your recovery time, and if you are already making an investment in the procedure, you want to be thrilled with your result. It will be less expensive than planning a subsequent liposuction later on.  You shouldn't require any additional time off for your recovery should you and your plastic surgeon decide tummy tuck and liposuction combined are your best option. Good luck to you.

Steven L. Ringler, MD, FACS
Grand Rapids Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Lipo vs Tummy Tuck

+1

You will certainly need an abdominoplasty as you have too much excess skin for liposuction alone to create a desirable abdominal profile.

Regards,

Dr Kevin Ho

 

Kevin Ho, MBBS, FRACS
Sydney Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 35 reviews
