Ask a doctor

Switch to Salicylic Acid After Glycolic Peel?

I have been using Glycolic peel of about 20-35% fortnightly. Now, I am getting slight breakouts and itch with glycolic acid. Am I allergic? Should I change to Salicylic peel?

Doctor Answers (2)

You may need to see a dermatologist

+1

It sounds like you need to be evaluated by a board-certified dermatologist.  The itching and breakouts may not be an allergy to glycolic acid but another condition altogether.  You may get the same reaction if you switch to salicylic acid.  Get a diagnosis first.

Web reference: http://www.aglowdermatology.com

New York Dermatologist
3.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

It is safe to switch

+1

It is hard to know without seeing you if this is an allergy, or just an irritation, but salicylic acid is an excellent alternative to glycolic acid. I like it better for sensitive skin, acne and rosacea patients, anyway. Be sure you are not allergic to aspirin as there can be cross reactivilty.

Web reference: http://www.drmarylupo.com

New Orleans Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews


You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.