Ask a doctor

Sub Glandular Implants on Naturally Large Breast Vs Submusclar. 5'3, 150lbs, D Breasts. (photo)

Hi I'm 5 3", 150lbs thicker middle frame. I have always had full 36D breast until I had my 2 kids. Now they are a little less full. I have had 2 Different DR give me consults. One says I need todo under the muscle for best results & the other says go over the muscle. I want bigger fuller breast 36DD or DDD 600cc+. I know eventually I will need a lift 5 -10 yrs down the road. One Dr says I will have double bubble boobs the other says I'll have rock in a sock boobs. Both say they can increase help

Doctor Answers (4)

Where should your implants go?

+2

Because of your breast ptosis (sagging), the implants should be subglandular, unless you are also considering a breast lift (mastopexy).


Bellevue Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Implant pocket position

+1

Because you have a lot of breast tissue, either below or above is ok. I usually put them below because it camouflages even better.   As for a lift, an exam in person would be in order.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Subglandular vs Submuscular Implant placement

+1

Maybe you need a third opinion. If done well there is no need for either the double bubble deformity or the ball in a sock look. In either type of implant placement the bottom of the implant has no muscle cover when placed in a breast with your anatomy. But at your height I would be careful about going too big. It will make you look heavy.

Ronald V. DeMars, MD
Portland Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

You might also like...

Sub Glandular Implants on Naturally Large Breast Vs Submusclar. 5'3, 150lbs, D Breasts.

+1

The photos are helpful in that I question the need of implants vs having a lift first. If you could explain in more detail. Otherwise I chose under the muscle but the inferior muscle needs complete release so no double bubble effect. 

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 62 reviews
