Glabella Lift or Reduction?

I am a 19 year old male and I have noticed that my glabella area is larger than the norm. I saw that there is a Endoscopic Glabella Lift but I really don't want to endure all of that surgery. Is there any other ways for me to have my glabella reduced in order for it to become flat and smooth?

Doctor Answers (3)

Glabellar fullness

+3

Your posted photo shows the fullness you describe between the eyebrows. However, from the photo alone it is impossible to know whether this is soft tissue, bone or both. If it is bone it could be rasped down with a glabellar rasp via an incision inside the nose. If it is soft tissue it would depend on whether it is fat or muscle. Fat can be removed by liposuction. The least invasive way to diminish enlarged muscle would be botox although that is a temporary solution. Those are just possible options base on the photo.

The photo only shows a small area from one angle. There is also the possibility that it is not full but just looks that way because the area immediately below it is retruded as can be seen with some Afro-American or Asian noses. The treatment in that case would be nasal bridge or radix augmentation.

Now you can see why plastic surgery is a little complicated and nothing can take the place of a face to face consultation with a qualified surgeon to diagnosis the situation and recommend treatment plan(s).



Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon

Please be careful what you wish for.

+2

A photograph is no substitute for a personal consultation with a caring clinician.  An ethical clinician will be focused on more than the question of whether you can afford surgery.  Clearly in this picture you are full in the glabellar area.  This most likely is due to fullness of the bone contour here.  However the overlying soft tissue may also contribute.  Since many people have this type of feature yet never consider getting surgery for it, the question must be asked about how this facial feature makes you feel?  Are your concerns and expectations related to this feature realistic and appropriate?  Occasionally, our feelings about facial features are not normal.  These feelings may exaggerate the nature of our facial issue.  These types of feelings can be extreme enough to be considered body dysmorphic disorder.  Having BDD does not mean that you don't have an issue, it simply makes it much less likely that surgery will satisfy your concerns.

Regarding this fullness, I recommend a consultation with the right specialist, this could be a general plastic surgeon with fellowship training and practice concentration in craniofacial surgery or a facial plastic surgeon with a similar background.  It is even possible that BOTOX could soften this area but it is unlikely to provide the type of lasting benefit you may ultimately desire.  Don't let people inject fillers into this area of the face.

Kenneth D. Steinsapir, MD
Los Angeles Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Treatment of Glabellar fulness.

+1

You would need xrays to see what is bone and what is soft tissue, etc. as well as the surgeon feeling this. Usually, it is bone and needs surgery to shave it down.

Toby Mayer, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

You might also like...
