Ask a doctor

Can I Get a Gingivectomy with Some Bone Removal 1 Month After Being off Accutane and if Not How Long Should I Wait?

Can I Get a Gingivectomy with Some Bone Removal 1 Month After Being off Accutane and if Not How Long Should I Wait?

Doctor Answers (1)

Oral surgery and Accutane

+1

Quite frankly I personally underwent oral surgery while taking Accutane and had no issues. But it depends on your oral surgeon's preference. Many physicians will follow the rule that you must be off Accutane for a minimum of 6 months before any type of elective surgeries can be done. I think this is excessive, but it's generally the followed practice. Consult your oral surgeon for his/her specifications on Accutane and oral surgery.


Las Vegas Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews
