How to Get Rid of Pregnancy Fat?

i have 3 kids and a doc i saw says i need a tummy tuck. i was given a lot of steriods during all 3 pregnancies and full bed rest. i dont want to be perfect, only shaped up. my main concern is the pubic area and the hips. no matter what i do i can not lose these areas. would smartlipo help with these issues and be less costly? should i try regular lipo and eat the cost? or maybe i should just continue not be happy with my reflection a little longer until the cost come down?

Doctor Answers (53)

Healthy, stable lifestyle, then a reputable plastic surgeon

+5

I always advocate a healthy stable lifestyle before considering cosmetic body-contouring. Get in the best shape, best eating and exercise habits you and that you can sustain.

If you still have contour issues that are solely fat related, as long as they are relatively localized, well-delineated and combined with relative good quality skin, liposuction by whatever method your surgeon is comfortable with may be a reasonable alternative.

Do not be swayed by a particular machine, patented technology, or brand name. Those are not important. The surgeon is. A reputable surgeon will use the technology that will work in his hands.


Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

How to get rid of hip and pubic fat with liposuction

+4

Smartlipo doesn't cost any more than regular lipo for small areas. It costs less, if it is done in the office OR under local tumescent anesthesia.  The pubic area can be treated the same as any area, such as the hips. Whether you use laser or regular liposuction you can remove diet-resistant fat.  I have Smartlipo MPX and I like it a lot.  When you can afford a tummy tuck with liposuction at the same time, you will have a definitive result. Until then, treating localized areas at much lower cost is a great idea.

Robert M. Lowen, MD
Mountain View Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

You might also like...

Post Pregnancy Fat: What's Best

+4

The significant changes that pregnancies cause to the skin and muscle of the tummy can exceed what can be improved with diet and exercise.

Your history of steroid medication is an important element and you must discuss this with your plastic surgeon.

Liposuction procedures will remove excess fat, but will not significantly reduce excess skin.

Consult with a plastic surgeon who can tell you if liposuction or tummy tuck is the better alternative for your situation.

Paul C. Zwiebel, MD
Denver Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Consult 2 board certified plastic surgeons for best advice on post pregnancy fat

+4

Consult two board certified plastic surgeons and follow the advice of the doctor who seems most knowledgeable and sincere.

The doctors advice should make sense to you. If you have significant loose skin then you likely need a tummy tuck and will be unhappy with loose skin left after liposuction alone.

If you primarily have fat deposits and your skin is not loose then liposuction may be all that you need.

laser liposuction like SlimLipo and Smartlipo can tighten skin as well as remove fat. But these procedures are new and finding an experienced board certified plastic surgeon with experience may be challenging. Do your research and trust your "gut feelings' about the advice you are given.

Brooke R. Seckel, MD, FACS
Boston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

Best to save for the tummy tuck

+4

If a patient has enough skin laxity and excess that they need a tummy tuck, they will NOT be happy with the results of liposuction - traditional, Smart or otherwise.

When this is the case, it is a waste of your hard earned dollars to do a procedure that won't work for you. You would be best under these circumstances to save your money and budget for the tummy tuck operation. The costs might currently be as low as they will get - many offices are offering surgery at reduced rates because of the economy. If the economy begins to recover, expect these prices to immediately go back up. So don't wait too long expecting prices to go down farther.

Richard P. Rand, MD, FACS
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

Shaping up after having babies

+3

In a tummy tuck your surgeon can do three things.

  1. Remove excess fat
  2. Repair the muscles
  3. Remove excess skin

The operation which will improve your appearance depends totally on what your problem is. If you have fattty deposits with good skin and muscle tone, then you may be alright with just liposuction. However if you have loose skin or damaged muscles then a tummy tuck may be whats required. Your plastic surgeon will be able to help you with this decision.

Frank Lista, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Tummy tuck after pregnancy

+3

After pregnancy you can often have stretched out skin and altered distribution of fat. In most cases a tummy tuck combined with liposuction is the best procedure. In this procedure, we can tighten your abdominal muscles and remove the extra skin. Some patient choose to have a breast augmentation with or without lift at the same time. Good luck.

David Shafer, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 57 reviews

Pregnancy Fat Deposits

+3

First, nothing is better than diet and exercise. The problems after pregnancy include the bulge of the abdominal muscles, excess fat, and excess skin. Unfortuneately, if the muscles are stretched apart, also known as rectus diastasis, no amount of exercise will completely correct the problem. Surgical correction by abdominoplasty or mini-abdominoplasty is required. The choice of abdominoplasty or mini-abdominoplasty is usually dictated by the amount of excess skin.

Richard P. Glunk, MD
Philadelphia Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Pregnancy fat

+3

You should not determine which procedure you will have because of the cost. If you are going to proceed with plastic surgery to enhance your aesthetic appearance and confidence, you should have the correct procedure done, whatever that may be. Many women following childbirth will benefit from an abdominoplasty (tummy tuck) to get rid of excess skin and fatty tissue and to reconstruct the loose abdominal wall muscles.

Having said this, there is the rare woman who will have excellent skin elasticity and good muscle tone following childbirth and they may be an ideal candidate for Liposuction. Good luck.

Sanjay Grover, MD
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 99 reviews
