Ask a doctor

What is It About when People Say That Your Nose Will Fall Down Eventually After a Rhinoplasty? Is It True?

I have read in different forums that the nose falls down years after a cosmetic nose surgery. What is that about? Is it the nose tip or columella that droops? How often does that happen? Are there any other long term complications and what is the Risk after a rhinoplasty. Thank you

Doctor Answers (8)

Drooping nose

+1

If there is not adequate support provided during rhinoplasty, the tip may droop over time. In general, the tip can droop with age but this really depends on the individual. I hope this helps, and I wish you the best of luck.

Web reference: http://www.rhinoplastyspecialist.com/

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Long term drooping of the nasal tip with rhinoplasty.

+1

Long term trooping of the nasal tip with rhinoplasty occurs because of swelling in the columella and base of the nose after surgery. As the swelling goes down the tip of the nose falls down a small to moderate amount but if the surgeon is experienced he will create tip support to prevent too much dropping of the tip creating a polybeak.

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Tip Dropping after Rhinoplasty

+1

    The tip of the nose will drop with age, irrespective of previous operations to the nose.  After the initial healing period is over, the tip following rhinoplasty should be stable.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Web reference: http://www.hughesplasticsurgery.com/Rhinoplasty.php

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 149 reviews

Rhinoplasty and tip descent

+1

 In general as we age, the nose may drop a bit with time and actually even grow slightly.  This is usually not significant. But truly "fall" ..no.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Rhinoplasty or no rhinoplasty the nose ages and droops over time

+1

 Dear Sanna1, As with everything unfortunately, on our bodies things droop as we age. This is inclusive of a nose. Some patients who may have a nose that never bothered them their whole life will often times at forty or fifty want a small improvement. This is typically from the nose "dropping" naturally with age. With cosmetic surgery procedures we try and stop the hands of time the best we can but natural aging will still occur. Best regards, Michael V. Elam, M.D.

Web reference: http://michaelelammd.com

Orange County Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 110 reviews

Will Nose "Fall" after Rhinoplasty

+1

A nose will not"fall" after a well done rhinoplasty. However, every patient will continue to age with time and therefore will experience the sagging secondary to aging. Although my comment is anecdotal, having done this work for over 35 years, I feel that sagging is less likely when proper structural support is maintained during the operation.

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

It's like everything as you age

+1

Your whole body falls as you age, nose , eyes, face breasts, etc. Having a rhinoplasty will not make it fall quicker or slower.

New York Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

What people say after rhinoplasty

+1

Certainly your nose will continue to age along with the rest of your face, but no, your nose will not fall eventually after a rhinoplasty. Why do people say such things? Jealousy.

Web reference: http://www.peterejohnsonmd.com/rhinoplasty

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews
