I'm Having my BBL at End of May 2013. Can I Travel Via Car for 14 Hrs and 6 1/2 Wks Post?

I'm worried about losing most of my fat cells because of a long drive, 14 hrs. I would only stop for fuel and bathroom breaks. My surgery is 5/28/13 and Im traveling on 7/12/2013.

Doctor Answers (4)

Travel

+1

at 6 weeks you should be able to travel and the grafts should have revascularized by this point in time.


New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Fat Survival Postop

+1
At 6.5 weeks postop, the fat that will survive has already developed a new blood supply.  It will survive despite a long drive.  Safe travels.

Robert F. Centeno, MD, FACS
Fairfax Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Grafts Should Be Fine at 6 1/2 weeks.

+1

I would say  that at 6 1/2 weeks the grafts should be fine.  I would agree with Dr. Hughes that frequent breaks are recommended and off loading pressure with cushioning would be advisable.  Best Wishes

Dr. ES

Earl Stephenson, Jr., MD, DDS
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

You might also like...

I'm Having my BBL at End of May 2013. Can I Travel Via Car for 14 Hrs and 6 1/2 Wks Post?

+1

    By 6 weeks, the fat that exists should be alive.  However, no one knows if the fat is more easily insulted during long periods of sitting at this time point.  I think you should ask your surgeon, but I would say that 6.5 weeks is long enough to travel, but I would recommend frequent breaks to take pressure off of the buttocks.  Find a plastic surgeon with ELITE credentials who performs hundreds of Brazilian buttlifts each year.  Then look at the plastic surgeon's website before and after photo galleries to get a sense of who can deliver the results.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 203 reviews
