How much weight should I lose in order to achieve optimal results for a Brazilian Butt Lift? (photo)

This is my dreadful before shot and it is also the biggest I have ever been in my life and God knows I don't want to get any bigger. So I have at this point began to try and eat better and exercise to lose these unwanted lbs so tell me RealSelf docs how much do you think I need to lose to get the best results for my BBL?

Doctor Answers (5)

TT vs LIpo

+2
Thank you for the picture.


Base on your pictures, liposuction and fat grafting alone will not benefit you to give you the results you're looking for. A tummy tuck will definitely help you optimize results, all this with a weight of 140- 170 pounds.


Dr. Campos


Mexico Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 137 reviews

BBL and weight loss

+2
It is hard to tell you how much weight to lose without knowing more details. you have to get down to a comfortable and realistic weight for you before undergoing a BBL.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Physical Exam is the Key

+2
Thank you for your pictures.  I applaud your change in lifestyle.  Your height, weight and an examination with a BC PS will give you a good goal of reasonable  weight loss to achieve the best results.  

Earl Stephenson, Jr, MD, DDS, FACS

Earl Stephenson, Jr., MD, DDS
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

You might also like...

Tummytuck Full back lipo and BBL

+1
After seen your pics, you have a lot of extra skin on your abdomen, so lipoposuction alone wont help you.
Doing tummy tuck lipo and butts,with very nice results.

Alejandro Hernandez Pizzoglio, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

How much weight should I lose in order to achieve optimal results for a Brazilian Butt Lift?

+1
      A height and current weight would be helpful to answer this question.  You certainly do not have to attain a goal weight to achieve a fantastic result with the BBL.

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 180 reviews
