Will Gentle Waves LED Cause Acne Breakouts in Acne-Prone Adults?

Will the Gentle Waves LED cause an acne breakout in adults currently dealing with acne issues? Can you be using Retin A topical and be on doxycycline while getting Gentle Waves?

Doctor Answers (1)

Gentlewaves will not cause acne

+3

Gentlewaves is low level light emitting diode technology. It will not cause or flare acne. It has an anti-inflammatory action, so theoretically it could improve acne.

Although doxycycline can cause UV sensitivity, I have never seen a photo reaction from this LED source.


New Orleans Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews
