Can I Use Gentian Violet Paint B.p.c on Open Icision After Breast Operation?

I had breast reduction op on 18 october.I have two open incisions caused by wound separation and have been oozing fat liquid for almost three weeks,the liquid is less though.Just wondering if i can start using Gentian Violet Paint B.P.C to help the wouds close fast?

Doctor Answers (2)

Local Wound Care after Breast Reduction?

+1

It would be most appropriate for you to follow your plastic surgeon's instructions, as opposed to online consultants, given that your plastic surgeon  knows your situation intimately and is ultimately responsible for your care.

 Best wishes.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 791 reviews

Gentian Violet on Wounds

+1

Gentian Violet was used on abrasion type wounds to help promote scab formation. Most plastic surgeons advise using products that keep the wound in a partially moist environment to promote healing. Ask your plastic surgeon what they would recommend.

Karol A. Gutowski, MD, FACS
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews
