Ask a doctor

Can an AS Genotype Person Undergo a Completely Normal BBL and a Good Recovery?

arent AS genotype people the ones popularly called 'people with sickle cell trait'? Im concerned and need to know before making decisions. Really want a BBL but im an AS so im confused and all..

Doctor Answers (2)

Sickle Cell Trait and Brazilian Buttlift

+1

   If your hematologist clears you, then you may be able to undergo Brazilian buttlift.  I recently had a patient cleared who had sickle cell trait.  Find the plastic surgeon with ELITE credentials who performs hundreds of Brazilian buttlifts each year.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 147 reviews

Brazilian Butt Lift

+1

Sickle cell trait is not a contraindication to BBL.

get a hematology clearance, and if you are very anxious do the surgery in a hospital.

Baltimore Plastic Surgeon


You might also like...