General Survey on Chin Augmentation Techniques?

Greetings. I'd like to know a few details about chin/jaw augmentation: 1. What is the maximal horizontal projection that can be achieved with implants? 2. Can sliding genioplasty be combined with an implant? 3 . Can the mandible be advanced without affecting the bite? 4. How do you correct chin deficiencies larger than 10 mm? 5. How do you correct vertical deficiencies? 6. Does the implant feel natural and is there any risk of shifting? Thank you for your time and consideration!

Doctor Answers (2)

Chin augmentation

+1

 Chin implants come in a variety of sizes, and the  maximum projection will depend on which size is chosen to augment the chin. Extra-large chin implants with maximum horizontal projection can be difficult to surgical insert. A sliding genioplasty can be combined with a chin implant if desired. Anytime mandibular surgery osteotomies are performed, the bite will be affected. Once chin implants are  placed in the proper anatomical position (underneath the periosteum), they feel very natural and usually do not shift in the postoperative period


Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 58 reviews

Surgical Options for Severe Chin Deficiency Correction

+1

In answer to your questions:

1) The maximum horizontal projection for most chin implants is 11 to 12 mms.

2) Yes. An implant can be overlaid in front of a sliding genioplasty to gain more horizontal width or to make the chin more square.

3) No. The mandibular body and ramus can not be changed without carrying the attached teeth with it also, thus changing the occlusal relationship to the upper teeth.

4) Options include a custom designed chin implant or a sliding genioplasty with an implant.

5) Vertical chin deficiences require a custom implant and are a component of every horizontal chin deficiency greater than 10mms.

6) The implant will feel like bone and is screwed into place to prevent the postoperative risk of shifting.

Barry L. Eppley, MD, DMD
Indianapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews
