Ask a doctor

In General What is the Success Rate for Rhinoplasty + Chin Implant Together?

and how important a chin implant is for a face in case my nose stands out on profile view?

Doctor Answers (15)

Success rate for rhinoplasty plus chin implant

+1

Success rate very high, although somewhat patient and surgeon dependent, e.g. "success" is a relative term.  Chin implant is used for deficiency in projection of the chin, regardless of nasal appearance, provided your problem involves microgenia only, and not dental malocclusion.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

Chin implant

+1

If there is insufficiency of your chin you definitely should do them together. However doing a chin implant or not should not affect the success rate of either surgery. It is a judgment call whether to do a chin implant or not.

Norman Ge, MD
Orange County Facial Plastic Surgeon

Rhinoplasty and Chin Implant

+1

If you have a receding chin I strongly recommend that the chin implant be placed at the time of your rhinoplasty. This is done frequently  because it will improve balance and facial proportion.

Richard W. Fleming, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

You might also like...

Rhinoplasty and Chin implant

+1

A rhinoplasty brings balance to the face. Instead of standing out if it too big or small, it should "blend" in the face so when someone looks at you, they would see the beauty of your whole face rather than just your nose! Sometimes, if your chin is too small(or even too large), adjusting it forward(with implant) or backward(with removal of bone) can really improve your apppearance. This can further be enhanced by liposuction under your chin.

Edward J. Domanskis, MD
Newport Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Rhinoplasty Success Rate with Chin Implant Surgery

+1

Hi David10 in New York,

Rhinoplasty is not one operation, but rather many potential operations. Chin augmentation with silicone implant may sometimes be required to achieve overall facial balance, by reducing the relative appearance of nasal size. The success rate of combined rhinoplasty with chin implant is very high, otherwise plastic surgeons would not be performing this cosmetic surgery. However, each patient is unique and success means different things to different people.

Speak with your rhinoplasty surgeon to help determine appropriate options for you. Best of luck.

Dr. C

Houtan Chaboki, MD
Washington DC Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 46 reviews

Rhinoplasty & chin implant

+1

Very often the nose job & chin implant need to be done together and in the hands of an expert surgeon ,the results are most gratifying.

Anup Dhir, MD
India Plastic Surgeon

Rhinoplasty and Genioplasty

+1

The nose and chin should be in balance with one another to provide total facial balance.  A chin that is recessed gives the nose a larger appearance as an example.  Often when one is evaluated for rhinoplasty there should be equal time to consideration given to the need for genioplasty.

Dr.ES

Earl Stephenson, Jr., MD, DDS
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Chin Surgery Often as Important as the Nose Surgery

+1

Yes, David, if the chin is receding and the nose protrudes quite far forward, it may make sense to do both.

Best way to decide is to have computer imaging. Why wonder? Let the technology show you the various options.

From a practical and economic standpoint, makes sense if you decide to do both. Same surgical session, one anesthetic, same recovery period. Plus, most practices discount the second procedure.

Check into it. Your thinking is correct.

 

Robert Kotler, MD, FACS

Beverly Hills, CA

Robert Kotler, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 56 reviews

Rationale for combining Nose Surgery with Chin Implant Placement

+1
Nose Surgery (Rhinoplasty), when done of the right person, can refine the nose and make it more attractive and porportionate to the face. However, in some people the chin is deficient and even the most perfect nose would just not appear attractive in the presence of such chins. A chin implant can increase the vertical height of the chin in such people thereby GREATLY enhancing the balance and cosmetic appearance of the whole face both in front and side views. Dr. Peter Aldea

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 60 reviews

Chin implant very important in men.

+1

Hi.

The profile has to be looked at as a whole, and a strong jawline is particularly important for a man's appearance.

These two operations should be done together , and are very safe. A detailed, individualized surgical plan and meticulous technique usually produce an excellent result.

George J. Beraka, MD (retired)
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews
