Ask a doctor

I had a gastric bypass and have lost 170 pounds. I need the hanging skin and fat removed (paddectomy)?

Under the skin gets irritated and rash's and it has an odor when I sweat. It hurts my neck and back and posture. I have chronic strain on my neck.

Doctor Answers (6)

I had a gastric bypass and have lost 170 pounds. I need the hanging skin and fat removed (paddectomy)?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

A panniculectomy may be the procedure that is needed. Pictures or an exam would help make a determination.


Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Gastric bypass

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

You are a great candidate for a tummy tuck or a lower body lift. The lower body lift removes the circumferential skin and is typically a better option. Best of luck.

Panniculectomy

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

is the procedure you are referring to if the problematic area is your abdomen. However, you have referenced your neck pain and postural issues so I am wondering whether you are raising an issue as to breast sagging. Panniculectomy may be covered by insurance but the criteria have grown increasingly stringent recently. You should see a board certified plastic surgeon to discuss your options.

Robert L. Kraft, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Loose skin after losing 170 lbs

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Hello and thank you for your post. I'm not sure exactly what your question is however? The excision of excess fat is a panniculectomy.

I recommend that you see a board certified plastic surgeon in consultation to get more specific answers to your questions which can best be addressed after a thorough history and examination is performed.

Best of luck to you

David Cangello, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Surgery After Gastric Bypass

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

If you are having problems with excess skin called a pannus you should seek consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon to understand your options.

Have lost 170 pounds. I need the hanging skin and fat removed

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

I am not sure that I find a question here. After this much weight loss, excess skin occurs in almost all patients. A consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon is the correct way to be evaluated and to learn what the options are.

All the best.
