Ask a doctor

Should a Gastric Band Be Repositioned Where Possible Instead of Removal? (photo)

Gastric band fitted about 2.5 yrs ago. Lost 5st, down to 10st. I had it emptied 9 months ago due to complications. However, I cannot eat very much at all and I am still often sick.I had a barium swallow x-ray at Harley Street a week ago. My surgeon has told me there is no slippage but I can have it removed or replaced should i wish. I am confused. If it has not slipped why am I having problems that can't be seen on an xray? I don't want to remove it and get fat again but I am far from healthy.

Doctor Answers (1)

Treatment of malfunctioning band

+2

I can't be absolutely sure, but based on your symptoms and the appearance of the x-ray, you may have concentric pouch dilation.  Whatever the diagnosis, you have to have something done.  I would NOT recommend another band.  As you have found, it is turning out to be a bad operation.  Why make the same mistake twice?

Consider having a conversion to another bariatric operation, such as sleeve gastrectomy or gastric bypass.  It can be done at the same time as the band removal procedure.

Bloomfield Hills Bariatric Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews
