Does tumescent lipo tighten your abdomen/ back flanks/ bra rolls?

Doctor Answers (4)

Skin tightening with liposuction

+1
Liposuction itself does not cause significant tightening of the skin.  If however you have good skin elasticity it will contract a certain amount. For the right person liposuction can work wonders.  Ideally liposuction is used for that spot that just won't go away.  It is not used for weight loss but rather contouring and sculpting.  Make sure that you are seeing a reputable surgeon that can advise on your skin quality and how realistic your goals are. 


Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Liposuction does not tighten skin

+1
Liposuction does not tighten skin generally speaking. If one is young with good skin elasticity and not significantly overweight, then the skin can retract nicely. However, one must be careful with certain circumstances such as treating the arms and inner thighs; the skin is thin and crepe-like and retraction can be poor. Also, if you have had children, the skin of the abdomen will have limited elasticity and can become irregular after liposuction. A consult with an experienced plastic surgeon will be helpful to meet your expectations. Also, I agree with Dr. Zubowicz in that ancillary tools (such as laser lipo or ultrasonic assisted) do not significantly tighten skin.

Joel Patrick Maier, MD
Cincinnati Plastic Surgeon

Liposuction of any type Does not tighten anything.

+1
Liposuction removes fat. Ancillary components such as laser or ultrasound claim they can "tighten" the skin. This is highly doubtful and significant shrinkage of skin does not occur.

Vincent N. Zubowicz, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

You might also like...

Does tumescent lipo tighten your abdomen/ back flanks/ bra rolls?

+1
   Liposuction expertly executed can reduce all of these areas in size and allow the skin to retract in appropriate candidates.  I always explain to patients who have skin laxity that liposuction may not completely correct this.

Exam is always important.

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 203 reviews
