Ask a doctor

Is Coolsculpting effective on back flanks and bra rolls?

Does it work on back flanks & bra rolls??

Doctor Answers (9)

Yes these areas can be treated as long as you can pinch enough

+1
Coolsculpting works great on back flanks and bra rolls. As long as you can pinch an inch and a half of fat, we can place an applicator. When treating back flanks many times we need to use two applicators back to back to give you better shape and contour. For the bra rolls it may take one or two applicators again depending on how big the person is and how the fat is distributed. For the best results you will need to treat these areas two times a month apart. We offer a complimentary consultation and assessment to make sure you are a good candidate for the treatment and we prepare a personalized treatment plan to meet your expectations.


Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Coolsculpting treats back flanks and bra rolls

+1
Yes. It is effectively removes back flanks and bra rolls. We have achieved excellent results with some of our patients. We have specific hand pieces to treat these areas. Make sure a dermatologist or a plastic surgeon you approach for consultation has the hand pieces to treat these specific areas to maximize the results.

Joshua L. Fox, MD
Long Island Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Cool Sculpting Effectiveness

+1
Thank you for your question. Cool Sculpting is a simple method to eradicate fat in the back flanks or bra rolls.You may not see results immediately, but rest assured this is normal.However, one should always consult a reputable board certified physician to determine the efficacy of the treatment and to explore any other possible treatment methods that are suited to a particular individual.

Daniel Shapiro, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 94 reviews

Coolsculpting is very effective.

+1
Yes Coolsculting is very effective for back flanks and bra rolls. It takes a few weeks to see results but it definitely works. A easy way to get rid of that stubborn fat.

Michele S. Green, MD
New York Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

Coolsculpting for Bra Rolls

+1
Coolsculpting is very effective on “back flanks” and “bra rolls” on appropriate candidates. It is important to keep in mind that the results are not immediate, you generally see a reduction of 20%-35% of the treated fat about 2-4 months post procedure, and you can retreat 3 months after your first treatment for further improvement if necessary. Consult with a Board Certified Dermatologist to see if you are an appropriate candidate.

Nissan Pilest, MD
Irvine Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Coolsculpting for the flanks

+1
We have had good experience treating these areas in selected patients.  A little bit of laxity of the skin in the area is helpful for placement of the appliance.  Be sure to find an experienced plastic surgeon so you can discuss all the options for the area.

Terrence Murphy, MD
Englewood Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

CoolSculpting the back and bra rolls

+1
Although CoolSculpting is FDA approved for treatment of the abdomen (belly) and flanks (love handles) it can be used successfully to treat stubborn bra fat and back fat. It is important to have the procedure done by an experienced CoolSculpting provider who can determine which applicator can be used to provide the greatest amount of fat reduction in the area. The great thing about CoolSculpting is that the fat which is frozen is eliminated by your body permanently. As long as you maintain a healthy diet and active lifestyle then your results will be long lasting. Good luck to you!

Michael A. Zadeh, MD, FACS
Sherman Oaks General Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Coolsculpting alternative for back and bra rolls

+1
If you have been told that you are not a candidate for Coolsculpting because the fat will not fit into the applicator, you may want to check out Liposonix.  This is a non-invasive device that uses ultrasound to permanently destroy fat with one treatment.  Like Coolsculpting, there is no downtime. You are likely to see more skin contraction with Liposonix than Coolsculpting because heat is used to destroy the fat instead of freezing.  Liposonix is currently only approved in the United States for the abdomen and flank regions.  However, it is being used off label in many other areas provided there is an inch of fat in the area to be treated.

Matthew Doppelt, DO
Knoxville Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Coolsculpting for back and bra rolls

+1
Thank you for your question. Coolsculpting can be used on the rolls of the back and bra line, and works quite well in these areas. Coolsculpting removes a portion of the fat in these locations, and relies on your skin to contract to fit your new form. If your skin elasticity is compromised, it can limit your results. This is something that is best assessed by your plastic surgeon prior to your treatment. As you know, one of the best parts about coolsculpt is that there is no recovery time. Also, the fat that is removed is gone forever. I would suggest being evaluated by a plastic surgeon familiar with Coolsculpting, who can examine your back and bra line and discuss the options. Best of luck with your Coolsculpting. Jeff Rockmore

Jeffrey Rockmore, MD
Albany Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews
