Ask a doctor

Will Gaining Weight Affect Six-pack Abs Attained Through Lipo?

I got a BBL&my doc sculpted my abs nice! I have a perfect 6 pack & a nice butt. I gained weight 4 the surgery bc I was 2 lean before. Now I want 2 lean out & tone my legs again, Im wondeing if I lose the weight & I DON'T LIKE IT, IF I GAIN THE WEIGHT BACK,will my abs look sculpted like they do now?

Doctor Answers (5)

Weight Gain WILL Effect Liposuction

+1

Even though you have removed alot of fat cells, there are still some that are left behind.  With weight gain, those remaining fat cells can still swell, and could potentially diminish some of your results.  Also, with weight gain, you may gain fat in areas that were not a problem before.  Usually it is best to maintain a stable weight.  I hope this helps.


Barrington Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Gaining weight can make you lose your six pack after lipo

+1

Even though fat cells are removed with liposuction, a number of fat cells remain behind. These cells can engorge with increased dietary intake, although they don't have the same capacity to build up fat as the other sites in the body that did not have liposuction.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Liposuction Works Best At A Stable Weight

+1

Your post-liposuction results are optimal if you keep a stable weight.  Weight gain, or loss after you liposuction weight can contribute to lumps, wrinkles, and irregularities.

You can try the weight loss and you may look fine without any major consequences.  Take some good before pictures, lose the weight, then do your comparison.

Good luck.

Keith Denkler, MD
Marin Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

You might also like...

Gaining then Losing then Gaining may compromise your Appearance and Health

+1

RE: "I have a perfect 6 pack & a nice butt." You can tone your legs without starving yourself. Losing-Gaining-Losing-Gaining weight WILL compromise BOTH your appearance and more importantly your health.

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 60 reviews

Gaining weight affect six-pack abs attained through lipo

+1

Maybe! But why gain the weight? You stated you lookeed great after the operation. LOSE the WEIGHT!!!

From the sunny Miami Dr. B

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 61 reviews
