Ask a doctor

3 years after Mohs sugery on my nose, I still have a large indentation, scarring and redness.

Doctor Answers (2)

Nasal reconstruction following Mohs surgery

+1
Sometimes following Mohs surgery and closure, revision surgery is necessary.  Several things can be done to correct nasal scarring.  A photo or an in person consult would be best to help guide you.  I would visit a facial plastic surgeon or plastic surgeon to discuss the reconstruction of your issue.  While many Mohs surgeons perform excellent Mohs defect repairs, I am of the opinion that we should let the Mohs surgeons clear the cancer, but leave the repair and reconstruction to the facial plastic surgeons and plastic surgeons.  I wish you well!


New Orleans Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Indentation, scarring, and redness after Mohs

+1
At three years out there are some reconstructive elements that can possibly be done. Visit a board-certified dermatologist in your area who has experience in reconstruction and scar minimization to discuss your situation.


F. Victor Rueckl, MD
Las Vegas Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 9 reviews
