Ask a doctor

Deep FX and Vitaligo - Fair Skin

I have great skin - fair - little to no sun (always hat or umbrella) for well over 30 years now. I have light Vitaligo throughout my body skin tho that on my face is whhat am wondering about. Will FX/Deep FX help even my skin please? Thank you,

Doctor Answers (1)

Vitiligo and deep fx

+1

I would not recommend any laser treatment of your skin if you have vitiligo.

Patients with significant vitiligo can benefit from medical grade, micropigmentation treatments.

Web reference: http://www.solomonfacialplastic.com/press-room/press-room-detail.php?id=46

Toronto Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews


You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.