Ask a doctor

Am I a good candidate for Botox for jaw muscles? (photos)

Hello, I'm not sure how to explain this, but I feel like the lower part of my face is too wide. If you look at my picture, the cheekbones stick out and then there is another "bulge" below that on the lower part of my face. Can botox injections help to get rid of that bulge and create a smooth line from my cheeks down to the chin? Thank you!!!

Doctor Answers (9)

Yes, you are a good candidate for Botox to the masseter muscle.

+1
Thank you for your question,


Yes, you are a good candidate for Botox to the masseter muscle. Seek an appointment with an expert injector.


Best,


Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 191 reviews

Jaw muscle, massetter muscle reduction with botox, prominent jaw correction

+1
Hello Ann,
Thanks for your question.
In our practice, we have used this with great success for many patients.
If the Massetter muscle is over active, it can cause less refined jaw angle which can significantly improve with injection of Botox (xeomin). 
If done artistically, it can have dramatic improvement.
Depending on the anatomy we have combined this with other ancillary procedures such as buccal fat reduction, chin lipo, chin implant or chin augmentation with dramatic, beautiful and natural looking results.
Best wishes

Ali Sajjadian, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 133 reviews

Botox

+1
Yes, this could potentially be helped with Botox for your masseters.  See a board certified physician in your area.

Asif Pirani, MD, FRCS(C)
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

You might also like...

Botox in Masseter Muscle

+1
In my office I am often asked to inject a square or wide face to make it slimmer. When our muscles are being used they contract and keep the muscle active and thick. When a muscle is not used it becomes weaker and thinner. When Botox is injected into the Masseter muscle it inhibits some of the contraction of the muscle slimming the area over time.

The effects of Botox last about 3-4 months. Cost of procedure varies depending on the cost per unit and how many units are used. Typically I use 30-40 units for this area.

It is important to consult with a Board Certified Dermatologist with plenty of experience injecting this area to receive an appropriate treatment.

Nissan Pilest, MD
Irvine Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

PROMINENT JAW

+1
Botox is a good way of reducing the size of the masseters.  This will make the lower part of the face near the jaws appear smaller.  We do a lot of Botox for this but also perform surgical reduction of the mandible and masseter to narrow the jaw permanently.  Seek out a board-certified Facial Plastic surgeon for best results.  Best wishes!

David Alessi, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Jaw Shaping, Masseter Muscle Reduction with Botox

+1
Hi Ann.  Thanks for your questions.  Yes, you are a good candidate for the procedure and we do see the second and lower bump in the jawline area in the picture you posted.  Botox (Dysport) works to decrease this bump by relaxing the muscle.  When the jaw muscle is partially relaxed it gets smaller because of the lack of use and the jawline gets less angular.

For pictures of other Asian patients in Orange County, CA that have had the jaw slimming procedure with Dysport, click the link below.

Harold J. Kaplan, MD
Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Botox for large masseter muscle (square jaw)

+1
Botox can be injected into the masseter muscle if that is particularly large. This is more common in people who grind their teeth at night and have a strong tendency to clench their teeth a lot, have jaw ache, facial pain, possibly sleep disorder and even teeth and gum problems. This has a medical name for it called bruxism. You would require an assessment to see if that is what is causing your wider lower face.  I would not otherwise have Botox into the masseter muscle if it has normal size and action, as all injections carry risks.

Jane Olver, MBBS, FRCS
London Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Botox For Lower Face

+1
I do these neuromodulation treatments frequently most often on asian women or those who have undergone face lifts.  It is a very gratifying procedure and takes only a few minutes.  You should come in for a formal evaluation.  I wish you the best of luck, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 47 reviews

Am I a good candidate for Botox for jaw muscles?

+1
  I have several patients in whom that works well.  An exam is always helpful in determining the relative benefit of Botox.

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 237 reviews
