Ask a doctor

Full Tummy Tuck? I Have an Umbilical Hernia and Separation of Muscles. (photo)

Doctor Answers (4)

TT, hernia, diastasis

+1

From the photo you appear to be a good candidate for a tummy tuck with repair of the hernia and the diastasis. Dealing with the navel can be tricky when combining hernia repair with TT, and do discuss the options with your surgeon. It is quite common to combine these procedures, though there are times the the hernia would be dealt with at a separate operation. 

 When you ready for an in person consultation, RealSelf has listings of surgeons in your area. You should consider cross referencing the listings from the The American Society of Plastic Surgeons (plasticsurgery dot org). A listing in the ASPS website assures you that your surgeon is not only board certified,  but also is a member in good standing of the major plastic surgery organization in the U. S.

Thank you for your question, best wishes.


Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Hernia repair and muscle repair can be performed with a tummytuck

+1

It is difficult to determine the size of your hernia from the photos, so a careful examination would be necessary. But I often perform repairs of small hernias while doing a tummytuck. This does seem to be the appropriate procedure for you and the muscle repair should dramatically improve your abdominal contour. Larger or more complex hernia repairs may require the assistance of a General Surgeon, depending on the experience and comfort level of your surgeon. Best of luck. 

Peter Bray, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

An Abdominoplasty or tummy tuck can often be combined with the repair of hernias,

+1

particularly small peri-umbilical ones like you are decribing.  In addition to the advantage of utilizing the Abdominoplasty incision and exposure to repair the hernia, this combination can decrease total anesthesia and recovery time.  Finally, there may be financial benefits from combining an insurance based procedure with a self-pay cosmetic procedure.  To determine whether this approach is appropriate in your situation I would strongly recommend a consultation with a Board Certified Surgeon. 

Michael H. Rosenberg, MD
White Plains Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

You might also like...

An examination will be needed

+1

Hello,

Thank you for the question and photos.  At first sight it appears that you are a candidate for a full tummy tuck, however an examination is very important since you have some signs that some of the fullness of your abdomen that you exhibit is in part due to the curvature of your spine and the amount of fat above and below the abdominal muscles.  A tummy tuck would be appropriate if laxity is present and liposuction would appropriate for fat excess above the muscles.

All the best,

Dr Remus Repta

Remus Repta, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 89 reviews
