Ask a doctor

Should I Get a Full Tummy Tuck or a Mini Tummy Tuck? (photo)

Hi. I am 41 years old. I have a nine year old daughter.I exercise about 4 times a week but can't get read of my belly. I never had a flat stomach or a waist. I been thinking about getting a tummy tuck. Should I get a mini or a full? Thanks a lot :)

Doctor Answers (13)

Full tummy tuck with liposuction on the sides to define your waist.

+2

Thank you for your question. You would likely benefit from a full tummy tuck with liposuction on the sides to define your waist.

To be sure, see two or more board certified plastic surgeons in your area in consultation.

Best of luck.


Nashville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Mini or Full Tummy Tuck?

+2

Thank you for the question and pictures.

You should be congratulated on the appearance of your abdomen,  despite having had a pregnancy.

For the best results,  I think you should undergo a full tummy tuck operation.




I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 680 reviews

Full or "mini" tummy tuck?

+2

Without a full examination, the amount of information available to form an opinion on this question is very limited.  That said, your photos (especially the lateral view) suggest that you have skin and muscle laxity both above AND below the umbilicus.  Therefore, I would recommend a full tummy tuck, which will tighten the entire abdomen top to bottom.

Robert Stroup, Jr., MD, FACS
Cleveland Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

You might also like...

Full vs. Mini Tummy Tuck

+1

1.  The amount of loose skin

2.  The volume of fatty tissue
3.  The degree of muscle laxity.

I evaluate this in each of 3 areas:
1.  Upper Abdomen

2.  Area around the Belly Button
3.  Lower Abdomen



I wish you a safe recovery and amazing result!!

Dr. Gill

Paul S. Gill, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

You're most appropriate for a mini-abdominoplasty

+1

I would suggest you'd get a very good result from a mini-abdominoplasty for a few reasons

1. modest skin excess

2. thin frame

3. high native belly button position

These features make you the stereotypic patient for this type of short scar procedure. A full abdominoplasty incision (much like a facelift or breast lift) is only required for redraping the amount of excess skin you have. You really don't have much which makes the need for a traditional surgery likely overkill and you'd have plenty of access for any muscle suturing you'd require.

Robert Oliver Jr., MD
Birmingham Plastic Surgeon

Tummy tuck

+1

Your photos don't reveal much looseness of your skin with you standing up straight.  An exam by a Plastic Surgeon will help get a better idea if you have enough excess skin  to warrant a tummy tuck .

Ronald J. Edelson, MD
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Should I Get a Full Tummy Tuck or Mini Tummy Tuck?Answr:

+1

Your case is really one of those tough ones because just from the pictures I cant tell exactly how loose you are above the belly button and how loose your skin is all over...I think in your case you really will need to spend some time with a Board Certified PS and let them push and pull a bit on you and see what your goals are as well!!

John J. Corey, MD
Phoenix Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Mini vs full tummy tuck

+1

Based on the photos, the muscle laxity of the central abdomen appears to be the primary concern.  A standard mini tummy tuck can only provide access to the muscle below the umbilicus.  A full tummy tuck would address the muscle better but is probably overkill based on the quality of the skin.

You may consider a mini tummy tuck skin excision pattern with "floating" the umbilicus with the skin to give access to the upper abdominal muscles.  Basically this involves dividing the attachment of the umbilicus to the abdominal wall leaving it attached to the skin.  The umbilical stalk would be otherwise in the way of an accurate muscle repair above.  This has to be re-attached, of course.

York Jay Yates, MD
Salt Lake City Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Mini Tummy Tuck v. Full Tummy Tuck

+1

The mini tummy tuck works best on people with a trim upper abdomen and a shape like a "pot belly" bellow the belly button.  A full gives a tighter result and a more sculpted waistline.  It would be important to examine you in person to see what would work well on you.  It may be possible that even liposuction without a "tuck" could make for good change.  Ask your surgeon to compare these choices in your circumstances.

Mary Lee Peters, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 80 reviews

Mini versus Full Tummy Tuck

+1

From your photos, it appears that you have some loose soft tissues-skin and subcutaneous fat-in both the upper and lower abdomen.  Also, there appears to be some muscle laxity that can be addressed.  All that said, the only way to truly determine which procedure would be the best for achieving the results you desire is to obtain a consultation with a board-certified plastic surgeon who after performing a detailed examination can provide the guidance you are seeking.  Hope this helps and best of luck. 

Herluf G. Lund, Jr, MD
Saint Louis Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews
