Full C or Small D - What Implants Should I Get?

I would like to get BA, but dont know what size I should go? I am a Small B now and would like a Full C or Small D. I am 5'2 and 135 pounds. I breastfed 2 children and have lost everything. I am asymetric and would like that fixed. Not sure if I need two different size implants or if one would make them symetrical? I am hoping I dont need a lift too! I would like a upper breast fullness. What is the best type and size of implant to get me to Full C/ Small D breasts?

Doctor Answers (16)

Augmentation of sagging breasts

+2

You really should consider a lift with your augmentation implants.  Enhancement is not just about volume, but shape as well.  The tragedy is realized when you have augmented sagging breasts that continue to sag.  Most surgeons will see best results in those who correct shape and volume together.  On that note, most patients after the implants have settled will comment that they should have chosen larger implants rather than smaller.  Happy breast results to you!


Honolulu Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Size, Shape, Symmetry, Sagging Can Be Improved!

+2
  • Size: There are many approaches to sizing:
    • Bio-dimensional: your surgeon can select a size for you based upon your measurements, skin laxity, and your preferences for a shape (profile) and cup size.
      • the most natural or "stealth" augmentation will use the lowest profile implant that fits the width of your natural breast
      • women who prefer more upper chest fullness may select a medium or high profile implant
      • a medium or high profile implant may be preferable for breasts with more skin laxity
      • increasing from one profile to the next will generally add about a cup size
    • Sizers: try different implant sizers at your surgeons office to get the proportion  and volume you seek
      • this will NOT tell you anything about shape, because the implant sitting on your breast in a bra drapes differently from an implant inside your breast
      • the implant looks about 10% smaller when placed inside your breast, so choose a slightly larger implant to get the same "look."
    • Sizing at home with rice:
      • choose a bra you'd like to fit
      • place dry rice kernels in a zip lock and place this into the bra you'd like to fit
      • position the zip lock under your breast toward the bottom of the bra cup
      • add or subtract rice until you get the look you like
      • bring the zip lock to your plastic surgeon to measure the volume you have chosen
    • 3-Dimensional Imaging: (if your plastic surgeon has this technology)
      • he/she can take a digital image of your body using a camera specialized for this purpose
      • show you a simulation of your results, using different size and shape implants
  • Shape
    • A lift repositions the breast higher on the chest to reduce sagging and reshapes the breasts
    • In combination with an implant, creates more upper chest fullness
  • Symmetry involves size, shape, and position of the breasts AND the nipple-areola complexes
    • Some degree of asymmetry is normal!
      • your breasts will not be a perfect mirror image of each other
      • As one of my patients put it:"They are sisters, not twins!"
    • Small differences in size
      • accept a minor difference (it may be well within the range of normal: see above)
      • two different size implants can work well for small differences in size
      • reduction of the larger breast (eg., liposuction) and same size implants
    • More of an Asymmetry
      • Size and Shape
        • A reduction and lift helps to reshape and re-size the breasts to better match
      • Position
        • A lift helps to reposition the breasts and/or nipple/areolas to better match

To help you sort through all these choices and to find the best alternative to achieve your personal goals, call for an individualized consultation with a well qualified, experienced and Board Certified Plastic Surgeon.

Paul C. Zwiebel, MD
Denver Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Full C or Small D result from Breast Augmentation Surgery

+1
The actual size of a breast implant, measured in cc's, is really not very descriptive of what a breast augmentation will look like, or what the cup size will be. It is all relative to the size of the breast and the size of the patient preoperatively. A tall, broad-shouldered patient with small A-cup breasts may require 450cc implants to achieve a C-cup breast volume postoperatively, while a shorter patient with medium B-cup breasts may only need a 250cc implant to achieve a C-cup breast volume. The Full C seems to be one of the mist requested bra sizes, yet it means different things to different people. 
If a natural appearance is the goal, then the way to get the size right is to 'try out' different implant volumes and profiles in the operating room. Once the implant pockets have been created, sterile sizers can be placed in the implant pockets, and the upper half of the O.R. table raised so that the resulting breast appearance can be assessed with the patient in an upright 'sitting' position (chest fully upright) while under anesthesia. These sizers are available not only for each implant size but also for each implant profile: low, moderate and high (in this practice we use high-profile implants only in rare instances). Inflatable sizers are used for saline implant augmentations, and pre-filled gel sizers are used for gel implant augmentations.
For any patient there is obviously a range of implant volumes that would be considered natural-appearing, and a volume at which the upper pole of the breast begins to look very unnatural. While one patient may seek an augmentation that is 'perfectly natural', another may be interested in a result that is more on 'the full side of natural', and many patients do ask that the largest implant volume be selected that does not produce an unnatural fullness in the upper pole.  Look at many, many before and after images. Using images from your surgeon's before and after gallery is a very valuable means of communicating your goals.  

Michael Law, MD
Raleigh-Durham Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 37 reviews

You might also like...

Implant Selection Process

+1


I wish you a safe recovery and fantastic result.
Dr. Gill

Paul S. Gill, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

Implant size choice

+1

Dr. Sugene Kim

Sugene Kim, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 35 reviews

Implant size selection and cup size

+1

It is difficult to predict your final cup size because cup sizes are not standardized.  Cup sizes vary by designer. 

I consider two factors when selecting implants for my patients:

1.Dimensional planning

2.Gel Implant Sizing system

 



Hope this helps.

Dr. Basu
Houston, TX

 

C. Bob Basu, MD, FACS
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 113 reviews

Sizing of breast implants

+1

 Much of the final “look” achieved after breast augmentation surgery  depends on several factors:

I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 680 reviews

Breast implant size is mostly up to you, within limits

+1

It is difficult to recommend a breast implant size without actually seeing the patient and examining her breasts in person.  Usually it is best to try out different sizes using the bra size that you desire.  To a certain extent, within limits based on the patient's body shape and tissue elasticity, there is a wide range of implant sizes that would work.  I recommend a face to face consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon in your neighborhood.  Names and addressed could be obtained by consulting the American Society of Plastic Surgeons website.

James Tang, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
3.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Breast aug and lift

+1

It looks like you would benefit from a small lift. The cc amount would best be determined from a consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon.

David E. Kim, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

Implant sizes

+1

It is very difficult to offer a suggestion about the size of the implants best for you without an exam. You may also need a lift of the areola as well.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews
